Skip to main content
PFS logo

Provident Financial Services, Inc.

PFSNYSEFinancialsBanks - Regional

$22.23Today:- (-)1Y +21.58%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$2.89B
P/E (TTM)
9.26
Forward P/E
6.84
Dividend yield
4.32%
52-week range
$17.69$25.49
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
878.48K

Provident Financial Services (PFS) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Provident Financial Services reported total assets of $24.98B and total liabilities of $22.15B. Shareholders' equity was $2.83B, up 8.9% from $2.60B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $2.52B against $3.38B in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $857.70M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.89, compared with 0.20 a year earlier.

Provident Financial Services Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Provident Financial Services, Inc. (PFS) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.210.210.180.190.710.530.190.140.19
Short-Term Investments3.162.771.691.802.061.110.981.061.04
Cash & Short-Term Investments3.382.971.871.992.771.641.161.211.23
Accounts Receivable0.100.090.060.050.040.050.030.030.03
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets3.473.071.932.042.811.681.191.241.26
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.110.120.070.080.080.080.060.060.06
Long-Term Investments0.000.410.2410.550.2410.177.737.687.74
Goodwill0.000.620.440.440.440.440.420.410.41
Intangible Assets0.780.820.460.020.020.020.020.010.01
Other Non-Current Assets0.001.070.620.650.490.520.390.340.36
Total Non-Current Assets0.9020.9912.2811.7410.9711.248.628.498.59
Total Assets24.9824.0514.2113.7813.7812.929.819.739.85
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short-Term Debt0.100.110.070.100.120.100.060.120.14
Other Current Liabilities19.3218.6710.3310.6011.279.877.136.866.74
Total Current Liabilities19.4118.7810.4010.7011.399.977.196.986.88
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt2.420.400.011.250.521.101.061.321.60
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.310.360.660.240.180.230.140.070.06
Total Non-Current Liabilities2.732.672.121.490.701.331.201.391.66
Total Liabilities22.1521.4512.5212.1912.0811.308.398.378.55
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings1.150.990.970.920.810.720.700.650.59
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.08-0.14-0.14-0.170.010.020.00-0.01-0.01
Treasury Stock0.090.090.130.130.08----
Additional Paid-in Capital1.751.750.860.840.970.880.710.720.72
Shares Outstanding0.130.130.080.080.08----
Total Stockholders' Equity2.832.601.691.601.701.621.411.361.30
Total Liabilities & Equity24.9824.0514.2113.7813.7812.929.819.739.85

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Provident Financial Services Balance Sheet

How much debt does Provident Financial Services have?

Provident Financial Services had total debt of $2.52B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $3.38B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.89. Total debt was $514.83M a year earlier.

What are Provident Financial Services's total assets?

Provident Financial Services reported total assets of $24.98B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 3.9% from $24.05B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $22.15B.

What is Provident Financial Services's shareholders' equity?

Provident Financial Services's shareholders' equity was $2.83B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $21.69 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition