Skip to main content
PHG logo

Koninklijke Philips N.V.

PHGNYSEHealthcareMedical Devices

$26.41Today:- (-)1Y −7.20%

As of Oct 27, 2026 close

Market cap
$25.58B
P/E (TTM)
20.62
Forward P/E
10.42
Dividend yield
3.76%
52-week range
$23.62$33.44
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.16M

Koninklijke Philips (PHG) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Koninklijke Philips reported total assets of EUR 26.94B and total liabilities of EUR 15.96B. Shareholders' equity was EUR 10.96B, down 9.0% from EUR 12.04B a year earlier. Total debt stood at EUR 8.09B against EUR 2.79B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of EUR 5.29B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.74, compared with 0.63 a year earlier.

Koninklijke Philips Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions EUR

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Koninklijke Philips N.V. (PHG) - Annual data in billions EUR
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents2.792.401.871.172.303.231.431.691.94
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.000.010.000.000.000.440.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments2.792.401.871.182.313.231.432.121.94
Accounts Receivable3.533.673.734.654.294.165.024.184.20
Inventory2.873.203.494.053.452.992.772.672.35
Other Current Assets0.740.750.850.370.300.850.240.971.91
Total Current Assets9.9310.029.9410.2610.3511.239.469.5710.12
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)2.222.452.482.642.702.682.871.711.59
Long-Term Investments0.850.891.001.201.060.670.480.600.73
Goodwill9.2710.389.8810.2410.648.018.658.507.73
Intangible Assets2.572.562.853.533.653.003.473.593.32
Other Non-Current Assets2.102.252.910.380.360.300.230.210.23
Total Non-Current Assets17.0118.9519.4720.4320.6116.4917.5616.4515.20
Total Assets26.9428.9829.4130.6930.9627.7127.0226.0225.32
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable1.931.831.921.971.872.122.092.302.09
Short-Term Debt1.150.530.650.330.311.230.381.390.67
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.890.220.320.610.20----
Accrued Liabilities1.621.631.891.632.06----
Deferred Revenue0.001.701.811.701.491.241.170.880.37
Other Current Liabilities4.432.462.023.793.463.093.004.134.02
Total Current Liabilities7.518.158.297.937.457.746.987.946.87
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt6.937.117.047.025.745.714.883.434.04
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.080.070.090.080.060.140.150.03
Other Non-Current Liabilities1.511.682.021.852.771.912.052.532.10
Total Non-Current Liabilities8.458.799.069.479.048.087.415.966.43
Total Liabilities15.9616.9317.3517.4116.4915.8114.3913.9013.29
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.190.190.180.180.180.180.180.190.19
Retained Earnings3.583.650.886.839.347.838.308.278.60
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.271.825.141.490.75-0.340.6511.9011.81
Treasury Stock0.300.410.260.280.48----
Additional Paid-in Capital6.926.245.564.754.174.203.473.092.83
Minority Interest0.030.040.030.030.040.030.030.030.02
Shares Outstanding0.950.930.940.950.94----
Total Stockholders' Equity10.9612.0412.0613.2514.4411.8712.6012.0912.00
Total Liabilities & Equity26.9428.9829.4130.6930.9627.7127.0226.0225.32

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Koninklijke Philips Balance Sheet

How much debt does Koninklijke Philips have?

Koninklijke Philips had total debt of EUR 8.09B as of Dec 31, 2025, against EUR 2.79B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.74. Total debt was EUR 7.64B a year earlier.

What are Koninklijke Philips's total assets?

Koninklijke Philips reported total assets of EUR 26.94B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 7.0% from EUR 28.98B a year earlier. Total liabilities were EUR 15.96B.

What is Koninklijke Philips's shareholders' equity?

Koninklijke Philips's shareholders' equity was EUR 10.96B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about EUR 11.52 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition