Skip to main content
SUNE logo

SUNation Energy Inc.

SUNENASDAQTechnologySolar

$2.16Today:- (-)1Y +39.35%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$13.83M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$0.68$9.45
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
5.29M

SUNation Energy (SUNE) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), SUNation Energy generated $954.98K of operating cash flow and spent $48.59K on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of $906.38K, or 1.3% of revenue. It paid $276.00K in dividends.

SUNation Energy Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for SUNation Energy Inc. (SUNE) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Operating Activities
Net Income-10.89-15.85-16.26-20.70-12.47-30.01
Depreciation & Amortization2.843.155.143.231.430.94
Deferred Income Tax0.00-0.040.040.000.000.01
Stock Based Compensation0.090.031.210.310.100.00
Change in Working Capital1.53-0.45-0.73-1.102.520.13
Change in Accounts Receivable0.580.010.62-0.902.56-3.88
Change in Inventory0.040.752.480.39-0.060.01
Change in Accounts Payable0.500.360.08-0.712.210.13
Change in Other Working Capital0.22-0.643.34-0.061.370.22
Other Operating Activities0.227.330.94-6.811.3728.94
Net Cash from Operating Activities0.95-6.30-0.67-7.58-0.81-4.68
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-0.05-0.03-0.66-0.12-0.03-0.17
Acquisitions0.000.000.00-10.990.86-4.37
Purchases of Investments0.000.002.870.230.00-18.67
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.000.002.870.236.0918.51
Other Investing Activities0.000.010.251.5023.638.62
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.05-0.033.57-3.100.483.93
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-10.08-1.60-7.28-4.790.000.00
Common Stock Issued10.043.470.130.003.810.12
Common Stock Repurchased0.00-0.01-0.040.00-4.81-0.35
Dividends Paid-0.280.000.000.00-34.04-0.56
Other Financing Activities-5.21-1.39-3.38-11.44-0.550.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities5.122.08-2.7615.910.35-0.80
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash0.000.000.000.000.36-0.26
Net Change in Cash6.03-4.240.145.240.02-1.82
Cash at Beginning of Period1.155.405.260.0212.7914.61
Cash at End of Period7.181.155.405.260.0212.79
Free Cash Flow0.91-6.34-1.32-7.69-0.81-4.85
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-1.601.121.070.01-
Income Taxes Paid-0.080.060.01--

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About SUNation Energy Cash Flow

What is SUNation Energy's free cash flow?

SUNation Energy generated free cash flow of $906.38K in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of $954.98K minus $48.59K of capital expenditures. Free cash flow equaled 1.3% of revenue.

How much does SUNation Energy spend on capital expenditures?

SUNation Energy spent $48.59K on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $32.78K a year earlier. That equals 5.1% of operating cash flow.

Does SUNation Energy pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 SUNation Energy returned $276.00K in dividends to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition