Skip to main content
TLN logo

Talen Energy Corporation

TLNNASDAQUtilitiesUtilities - Independent Power Producers

$354.81Today:- (-)1Y −13.00%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$16.23B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$279.77$449.84
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.04M

Talen Energy (TLN) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Talen Energy had return on equity of -17.7% (down from 51.7%), debt-to-equity of 6.25 (up from 2.17), a current ratio of 1.28 (down from 2.29) and return on assets of -0.4% (down from 2.1%). A current ratio of 1.28 means current assets exceed current liabilities.

Talen Energy Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2015
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2015
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio-9.2828.19---
Forward P/E21.9122.1751.51---
P/S Ratio6.524.471.55---
P/B Ratio15.676.681.49---
Price/Tangible Book15.746.701.54---
Price/FCF34.39138.217.32---
Price/OCF24.3336.174.37---
PEG Ratio0.51-----
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue7.485.452.64---
EV/EBITDA61.1717.436.62---
EV/EBIT-49.7713.78---
EV/FCF39.43168.6312.50---
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)-17.66%51.67%59.26%-1105.13%--8.31%
Return on Assets (ROA)-0.40%2.15%3.28%4.64%-3.46%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)-0.60%4.00%7.10%13.40%-15.90%6.10%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity6.252.171.12-12.266.721.12
Debt/EBITDA21.294.642.904.25-3.91
Debt/FCF13.7244.845.49--15.18
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio1.282.293.200.860.801.32
Quick Ratio0.840.991.110.230.110.27
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.310.310.270.23-0.38
Inventory Turnover5.604.163.333.82-7.08
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield-1.28%10.78%16.23%---
FCF Yield2.91%0.72%13.66%---
Buyback Yield19.11%4.90%-13099.78%-99.59%-31.58%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Talen Energy Financial Ratios

What is Talen Energy's return on equity?

Talen Energy's return on equity (ROE) was -17.7% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 51.7% a year earlier.

What is Talen Energy's debt-to-equity ratio?

Talen Energy's debt-to-equity ratio was 6.25 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 2.17 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition