Skip to main content
TV logo

Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.

TVNYSECommunication ServicesTelecom Services

$2.36Today:- (-)1Y −0.83%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.24B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$2.18$3.49
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.26M

Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. (TV) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. generated MXN 23.20B of operating cash flow and spent MXN 13.47B on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of MXN 9.72B, down 58.6% from MXN 23.46B a year earlier, or 16.5% of revenue. It returned MXN 1.61B to shareholders through MXN 1.02B in dividends and MXN 594.20M in share buybacks.

Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions MXN

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. (TV) - Annual data in billions MXN
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income-8.56-7.63-6.1363.2514.105.538.7812.0110.85
Depreciation & Amortization17.1620.5921.4721.5921.4221.2621.0119.8318.54
Deferred Income Tax7.93-0.602.44-0.907.495.002.780.000.00
Stock Based Compensation0.370.490.751.671.090.981.131.331.49
Change in Working Capital4.064.11-2.52-4.20-3.77-1.33-6.93-2.17-6.34
Change in Accounts Receivable1.263.793.502.05-4.86-2.232.201.78-0.88
Change in Inventory0.471.100.56-0.59-0.57-0.52-0.130.440.36
Change in Accounts Payable3.03-0.74-2.40-0.120.321.01-1.892.09-2.70
Change in Other Working Capital-0.70-0.33-4.18-17.931.340.41-7.12-6.48-3.12
Other Operating Activities2.2415.81-0.81-57.72-11.001.710.512.710.56
Net Cash from Operating Activities23.2032.5515.2012.4729.3233.1627.2733.7125.10
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-13.47-9.10-16.58-17.32-25.17-21.37-21.22-26.27-18.54
Acquisitions0.010.050.05-0.014.751.370.150.21-0.16
Purchases of Investments0.000.050.00-0.01-1.12-0.60-0.03-0.07-0.26
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.000.050.00-0.012.013.162.336.680.58
Other Investing Activities-4.440.79-1.10-4.52-1.220.29-0.35-12.22-0.73
Net Cash from Investing Activities-16.62-9.01-15.7642.70-18.85-15.92-17.00-23.90-17.33
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-8.37-11.57-8.09-18.40-3.72-6.19-0.48-2.03-2.66
Common Stock Issued0.000.380.170.980.770.110.101.952.30
Common Stock Repurchased-0.59-0.51-1.46-2.26-1.10-0.50-1.49-4.60-5.19
Dividends Paid-1.02-1.02-1.03-1.05-1.050.00-1.07-1.07-1.08
Other Financing Activities-6.34-6.67-7.75-9.04-11.28-9.61-11.37-10.76-9.84
Net Cash from Financing Activities-16.32-9.39-18.15-29.77-16.38-16.20-14.30-16.50-16.47
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash-0.070.15-0.23-0.100.02-0.01-0.060.02-0.11
Net Change in Cash-9.8213.61-18.9425.30-5.881.61-4.62-6.67-8.81
Cash at Beginning of Period46.1932.5951.1325.8329.0627.4532.0738.7347.55
Cash at End of Period36.3836.8932.1951.1323.1829.0627.4532.0738.73
Free Cash Flow9.7223.46-1.38-4.854.1611.796.057.446.56
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-7.427.558.898.269.46---
Income Taxes Paid-0.817.0112.129.178.68---

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. Cash Flow

What is Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s free cash flow?

Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. generated free cash flow of MXN 9.72B in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of MXN 23.20B minus MXN 13.47B of capital expenditures. That was down 58.6% from MXN 23.46B a year earlier. Free cash flow equaled 16.5% of revenue.

How much does Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. spend on capital expenditures?

Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. spent MXN 13.47B on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with MXN 9.10B a year earlier. That equals 58.1% of operating cash flow.

Does Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. returned MXN 1.02B in dividends and MXN 594.20M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition