Skip to main content
UBCP logo

United Bancorp, Inc.

UBCPNASDAQFinancialsBanks - Regional

$13.40Today:- (-)1Y +3.21%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$74.00M
P/E (TTM)
5.62
Forward P/E
3.24
Dividend yield
7.03%
52-week range
$12.55$17.34
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
8.55K

United Bancorp (UBCP) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), United Bancorp generated $9.96M of operating cash flow and spent $11.78M on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of −$1.82M. It returned $5.80M to shareholders through $5.48M in dividends and $317.00K in share buybacks.

United Bancorp Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for United Bancorp, Inc. (UBCP) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income7.757.408.958.669.457.956.814.283.55
Depreciation & Amortization0.001.231.151.161.291.311.191.020.92
Deferred Income Tax0.00-0.900.010.340.11-0.550.040.380.55
Stock Based Compensation0.000.880.661.010.410.590.570.570.44
Change in Working Capital0.54-1.08-1.44-2.35-0.94-1.14-1.26-1.01-1.03
Change in Accounts Receivable0.37-0.25-0.70-1.060.56-0.21-0.90-0.66-0.15
Change in Accounts Payable0.921.76-0.03-0.280.181.320.91-0.551.04
Change in Other Working Capital-0.75-2.580.09-1.02-1.68-2.26-1.270.20-1.92
Other Operating Activities1.660.920.09-0.34-2.141.211.270.530.14
Net Cash from Operating Activities9.968.459.468.488.199.378.625.764.57
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-11.78-9.70-1.08-0.51-0.78-2.52-1.34-0.79-0.78
Acquisitions0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0023.460.00
Purchases of Investments0.00-46.12-25.92-99.99-24.37-22.60-102.65-78.12-12.25
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.0044.492.336.1933.5261.6845.2623.877.25
Other Investing Activities-4.01-8.14-23.80-8.94-9.58-2.89-37.07-30.97-12.27
Net Cash from Investing Activities-4.01-19.47-48.47-103.26-1.2133.67-95.79-62.55-18.05
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-1.09-0.0975.000.000.00-39.8059.08-9.92-29.83
Common Stock Repurchased-0.32-0.69-0.73-0.77-0.07-0.53-0.420.000.00
Dividends Paid-5.48-5.11-4.79-4.56-4.10-3.36-3.23-3.22-2.77
Other Financing Activities27.87-4.25-19.7847.1828.6037.2621.4780.8748.86
Net Cash from Financing Activities20.98-10.1549.7041.8624.42-6.4376.9167.7316.25
Summary
Net Change in Cash26.92-21.1610.69-52.9231.4136.61-10.2710.942.77
Cash at Beginning of Period19.6140.7730.0883.0051.5914.9925.2514.3211.54
Cash at End of Period46.5319.6140.7730.0883.0051.5914.9925.2514.32
Free Cash Flow-1.82-1.258.387.977.426.857.284.973.79
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-14.6210.593.152.18----
Income Taxes Paid-0.10-0.230.71----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About United Bancorp Cash Flow

What is United Bancorp's free cash flow?

United Bancorp had negative free cash flow of $1.82M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of $9.96M minus $11.78M of capital expenditures.

How much does United Bancorp spend on capital expenditures?

United Bancorp spent $11.78M on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $9.70M a year earlier. That equals 118.3% of operating cash flow.

Does United Bancorp pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 United Bancorp returned $5.48M in dividends and $317.00K in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition