Skip to main content
$6.67Today:- (-)1Y −11.46%

As of Oct 27, 2026 close

Market cap
$30.62M
P/E (TTM)
12.42
Forward P/E
13.14
Dividend yield
8.09%
52-week range
$5.58$8.45
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
9.75K

United-Guardian (UG) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), United-Guardian reported total assets of $13.11M and total liabilities of $1.88M. Shareholders' equity was $11.23M, down 5.5% from $11.88M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $0.00 against $8.57M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $8.57M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.00, compared with 0.00 a year earlier.

United-Guardian Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for United-Guardian, Inc. (UG) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents1.251.888.240.830.530.591.050.550.72
Short-Term Investments7.327.520.855.657.647.596.877.627.72
Cash & Short-Term Investments8.579.409.096.488.178.187.928.178.45
Accounts Receivable1.591.431.571.431.811.392.101.671.91
Inventory1.511.451.221.671.411.421.221.481.34
Other Current Assets0.210.390.370.390.190.260.340.360.16
Total Current Assets12.2012.6712.259.9711.5811.2511.5711.6911.85
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.910.960.620.560.660.670.780.830.94
Long-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.400.000.00
Intangible Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.000.00
Other Non-Current Assets0.000.000.000.00-0.08-0.150.01-0.22-0.11
Total Non-Current Assets0.911.130.670.670.660.670.800.861.00
Total Assets13.1113.8012.9210.6412.2411.9212.3612.5412.85
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.480.430.130.030.410.030.070.190.35
Accrued Liabilities0.791.471.361.320.861.06---
Deferred Revenue0.010.000.020.000.190.000.000.000.00
Other Current Liabilities0.011.491.381.341.651.381.271.181.01
Total Current Liabilities1.671.911.531.372.341.411.341.371.42
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.210.000.000.000.080.150.390.250.03
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.210.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.210.000.000.000.080.150.390.250.03
Total Liabilities1.881.911.531.372.421.571.731.621.46
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.460.460.460.460.460.460.460.460.46
Retained Earnings10.7711.4210.938.819.369.8910.1710.4710.47
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.47
Shares Outstanding4.594.594.594.594.59----
Total Stockholders' Equity11.2311.8811.399.279.8210.3510.6310.9211.40
Total Liabilities & Equity13.1113.8012.9210.6412.2411.9212.3612.5412.85

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About United-Guardian Balance Sheet

How much debt does United-Guardian have?

United-Guardian had total debt of $0.00 as of Dec 31, 2025, against $8.57M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.00. Total debt was $0.00 a year earlier.

What are United-Guardian's total assets?

United-Guardian reported total assets of $13.11M as of Dec 31, 2025, down 5.0% from $13.80M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $1.88M.

What is United-Guardian's shareholders' equity?

United-Guardian's shareholders' equity was $11.23M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $2.44 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition