Skip to main content
UHAL logo

U-Haul Holding Company

UHALNYSEIndustrialsRental & Leasing Services

$55.62Today:- (-)1Y +2.66%

As of Oct 27, 2026 close

Market cap
$10.89B
P/E (TTM)
198.43
Forward P/E
405.57
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$41.95$76.45
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
140.47K

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) Balance Sheet

As of Mar 31, 2026 (end of fiscal 2026), U-Haul Holding Company reported total assets of $21.50B and total liabilities of $13.89B. Shareholders' equity was $7.61B, up 1.5% from $7.50B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $5.72B against $1.79B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $3.93B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.75, compared with 0.97 a year earlier.

U-Haul Holding Company Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents1.120.991.532.062.701.190.490.670.760.70
Short-Term Investments0.670.710.530.690.033.190.010.010.010.02
Cash & Short-Term Investments1.791.702.062.752.744.380.500.680.770.71
Accounts Receivable0.160.280.210.240.280.220.190.220.190.18
Inventory0.180.160.150.150.160.110.100.100.090.08
Other Current Assets0.190.370.250.290.300.470.640.250.250.27
Total Current Assets2.462.512.783.433.475.181.431.261.311.24
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)16.4215.3013.4811.8810.329.309.037.936.825.96
Long-Term Investments3.232.513.142.663.343.192.782.482.251.95
Other Non-Current Assets0.040.160.070.130.170.170.200.220.370.23
Total Non-Current Assets19.0417.9716.2814.6713.8312.5712.0110.639.448.16
Total Assets21.5020.4819.0618.1017.3014.6513.4411.8910.759.41
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.240.260.240.240.680.650.550.560.510.45
Short-Term Debt0.010.000.000.001.100.011.090.530.060.09
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-0.60--0.000.01----
Accrued Liabilities0.610.560.540.530.020.02----
Deferred Revenue0.060.050.050.050.050.040.030.040.030.03
Other Current Liabilities0.611.423.281.41-0.203.17-0.090.481.191.09
Total Current Liabilities1.851.731.681.691.623.861.581.601.791.65
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt5.717.244.456.176.104.674.734.163.513.18
Deferred Tax Liabilities1.561.491.451.331.291.181.090.750.660.84
Other Non-Current Liabilities2.362.522.432.412.301.181.781.651.341.09
Total Non-Current Liabilities12.0411.2510.209.909.735.947.636.605.555.14
Total Liabilities13.8912.9811.8911.6011.359.809.228.207.346.79
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Retained Earnings7.987.937.607.006.124.964.403.983.642.89
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.16-0.23-0.22-0.290.050.110.03-0.070.00-0.05
Treasury Stock0.680.680.680.680.68-----
Additional Paid-in Capital0.46-0.220.46-0.22-0.22-0.22-0.22-0.23-0.23-0.23
Shares Outstanding0.190.190.190.200.20-----
Total Stockholders' Equity7.617.507.176.505.954.854.223.693.412.62
Total Liabilities & Equity21.5020.4819.0618.1017.3014.6513.4411.8910.759.41

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About U-Haul Holding Company Balance Sheet

How much debt does U-Haul Holding Company have?

U-Haul Holding Company had total debt of $5.72B as of Mar 31, 2026, against $1.79B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.75. Total debt was $7.24B a year earlier.

What are U-Haul Holding Company's total assets?

U-Haul Holding Company reported total assets of $21.50B as of Mar 31, 2026, up 5.0% from $20.48B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $13.89B.

What is U-Haul Holding Company's shareholders' equity?

U-Haul Holding Company's shareholders' equity was $7.61B as of Mar 31, 2026, or about $40.47 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition