Skip to main content
$92.41Today:- (-)1Y +25.40%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$14.79B
P/E (TTM)
21.04
Forward P/E
43.60
Dividend yield
2.04%
52-week range
$69.02$96.77
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.94M

Unum Group (UNM) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Unum Group reported total assets of $64.09B and total liabilities of $52.98B. Shareholders' equity was $11.12B, up 1.4% from $10.96B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $3.90B against $158.20M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $3.74B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.35, compared with 0.36 a year earlier.

Unum Group Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Unum Group (UNM) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.160.160.150.120.080.200.080.090.08
Short-Term Investments0.0038.170.000.0044.720.000.000.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.1638.330.150.1244.800.200.080.090.08
Accounts Receivable1.439.761.541.4812.441.521.601.621.67
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets1.591.621.691.601.591.721.691.711.74
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.500.490.520.490.460.580.640.550.50
Long-Term Investments43.5245.7145.9643.7152.1552.6855.7650.7153.04
Goodwill0.350.350.350.350.350.350.350.350.34
Intangible Assets0.000.060.000.000.070.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Assets17.4213.3814.0814.4115.5115.298.578.458.38
Total Non-Current Assets62.5160.7361.9259.9269.6370.4566.6760.9063.36
Total Assets64.0961.9663.6161.5370.1272.1668.3662.6165.10
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.000.230.000.000.160.000.000.000.00
Short-Term Debt0.020.530.020.000.040.030.430.000.20
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.270.530.120.080.04----
Deferred Revenue0.000.380.380.370.350.350.360.360.37
Other Current Liabilities-0.02-0.23-0.19-0.19-0.160.00-0.26-0.020.00
Total Current Liabilities0.000.680.400.370.370.370.790.360.57
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt3.883.473.523.433.443.513.102.972.74
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.610.030.380.400.461.951.440.741.29
Other Non-Current Liabilities48.3446.7249.6548.5954.3055.4553.0549.9150.91
Total Non-Current Liabilities52.9850.7253.5652.4259.4460.9257.6153.6354.95
Total Liabilities52.9851.0053.9652.7958.7061.2958.4053.9955.53
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.020.020.020.030.030.030.030.030.03
Retained Earnings13.3512.9111.4313.1411.8511.2710.739.869.54
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1.81-2.52-3.31-3.450.350.370.04-0.810.13
Treasury Stock2.030.940.043.433.23----
Additional Paid-in Capital-0.441.491.51-0.992.41-0.80-0.83-0.46-0.13
Shares Outstanding0.170.180.190.200.20----
Total Stockholders' Equity11.1210.969.658.7411.4210.879.978.629.57
Total Liabilities & Equity64.0961.9663.6161.5370.1272.1668.3662.6165.10

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Unum Group Balance Sheet

How much debt does Unum Group have?

Unum Group had total debt of $3.90B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $158.20M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.35. Total debt was $4.00B a year earlier.

What are Unum Group's total assets?

Unum Group reported total assets of $64.09B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 3.4% from $61.96B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $52.98B.

What is Unum Group's shareholders' equity?

Unum Group's shareholders' equity was $11.12B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $67.11 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition