Skip to main content
WING logo

Wingstop Inc.

WINGNASDAQConsumer DiscretionaryRestaurants

$131.03Today:- (-)1Y −46.79%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$3.57B
P/E (TTM)
30.67
Forward P/E
45.86
Dividend yield
0.94%
52-week range
$95.82$302.80
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.27M

Wingstop (WING) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 27, 2025), Wingstop had a P/E ratio of 40.85 (down from 76.68), debt-to-equity of -1.72 (up from -1.87), a current ratio of 3.26 (down from 4.52) and return on assets of 17.0% (down from 19.0%). A current ratio of 3.26 means current assets exceed current liabilities. Its dividend yield was 0.45% with a payout ratio of 18.6%.

Wingstop Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio40.8576.68107.5577.76120.94179.28
Forward P/E57.7867.6195.5673.53102.93111.63
P/S Ratio10.2213.3216.4111.5218.2616.79
P/B Ratio-9.66-12.34-16.50-10.53-16.67-12.24
Price/FCF67.4078.8893.4478.72247.3570.25
Price/OCF46.5152.8962.0754.00105.5563.76
PEG Ratio3.782.734.514.134.946.98
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue11.7014.4317.8213.0719.7917.94
EV/EBITDA37.5248.5265.0944.9571.4972.19
EV/EBIT42.4254.2072.7450.2179.5782.19
EV/FCF77.1785.45101.4989.38268.0475.03
Profitability & Returns
Return on Assets (ROA)17.04%19.04%17.56%17.28%19.06%17.97%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)22.77%26.31%25.08%24.90%27.46%48.27%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)31.40%26.50%36.70%25.70%33.50%33.70%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity-1.72-1.87-1.60-1.87-1.57-1.40
Debt/EBITDA5.626.535.636.795.997.38
Debt/FCF12.0311.979.0713.9723.288.04
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio3.264.522.033.631.771.44
Quick Ratio2.653.841.453.111.430.98
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.991.141.151.061.231.32
Inventory Turnover---427.18321.38354.18
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield2.45%1.30%0.93%1.29%0.83%0.56%
FCF Yield1.48%1.27%1.07%1.27%0.40%1.42%
Dividend Yield0.45%0.35%0.32%0.53%0.38%0.38%
Payout Ratio18.58%26.55%35.49%41.13%46.47%66.04%
Buyback Yield4.46%1.58%0.36%-0.06%-0.47%-0.45%
Total Return4.91%1.93%0.68%0.47%-0.09%-0.08%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 27, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Wingstop Financial Ratios

What is Wingstop's P/E ratio?

Wingstop's P/E ratio was 40.85 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 27, 2025). It was 76.68 a year earlier.

What is Wingstop's debt-to-equity ratio?

Wingstop's debt-to-equity ratio was -1.72 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 27, 2025). It was -1.87 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition