Skip to main content
WMG logo

Warner Music Group Corp.

WMGNASDAQCommunication ServicesEntertainment

$30.31Today:- (-)1Y −4.98%

As of Oct 27, 2026 close

Market cap
$16.27B
P/E (TTM)
24.21
Forward P/E
13.28
Dividend yield
2.43%
52-week range
$23.34$35.42
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.27M

Warner Music Group (WMG) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Sep 30, 2025), Warner Music Group had a P/E ratio of 49.18 (up from 37.79), return on equity of 51.7% (down from 86.5%), debt-to-equity of 6.09 (down from 6.35) and a current ratio of 0.66 (down from 0.68). A current ratio of 0.66 means current liabilities exceed current assets. Its dividend yield was 2.15% with a payout ratio of 104.9%.

Warner Music Group Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Period endingSep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022Sep 2021
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio49.1837.7938.2121.9773.28
Forward P/E23.2522.2923.8624.1443.87
P/S Ratio2.652.522.682.024.15
P/B Ratio23.4524.0237.6871.13477.93
Price/FCF32.9425.4128.9319.6940.34
Price/OCF26.1921.5023.5816.1134.46
PEG Ratio1.071.482.331.031.73
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue3.293.113.302.654.77
EV/EBITDA15.9714.5917.7614.2927.64
EV/EBIT21.9419.1725.2320.6641.52
EV/FCF40.9431.3635.5525.8646.40
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)51.68%86.52%146.82%518.69%61400.00%
Return on Assets (ROA)6.62%7.37%6.02%6.32%5.59%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)16.69%19.97%14.89%16.67%11.82%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)17.90%19.90%15.80%17.00%15.00%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity6.096.359.9123.8980.39
Debt/EBITDA3.182.993.593.443.76
Debt/FCF8.556.727.616.616.79
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio0.660.680.680.640.60
Quick Ratio0.450.500.500.470.42
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.710.730.740.790.78
Inventory Turnover45.1229.8227.1529.7630.81
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield2.06%2.68%2.65%4.61%1.38%
FCF Yield3.04%3.94%3.46%5.08%2.48%
Dividend Yield2.15%2.21%2.07%2.63%1.19%
Payout Ratio104.93%82.99%79.07%57.71%87.17%
Buyback Yield-0.58%-0.35%-0.20%-0.24%-1.77%
Total Return1.57%1.86%1.87%2.39%-0.58%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Warner Music Group Financial Ratios

What is Warner Music Group's P/E ratio?

Warner Music Group's P/E ratio was 49.18 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Sep 30, 2025). It was 37.79 a year earlier.

What is Warner Music Group's return on equity?

Warner Music Group's return on equity (ROE) was 51.7% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Sep 30, 2025). It was 86.5% a year earlier.

What is Warner Music Group's debt-to-equity ratio?

Warner Music Group's debt-to-equity ratio was 6.09 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Sep 30, 2025). It was 6.35 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition