Skip to main content
WPRT logo

Westport Fuel Systems Inc.

WPRTNASDAQConsumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts

$1.80Today:- (-)1Y −12.71%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$32.44M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$1.54$2.55
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
55.17K

Westport Fuel Systems (WPRT) Balance Sheet

As of Mar 31, 2026 (end of fiscal 2025), Westport Fuel Systems reported total assets of $94.14M and total liabilities of $25.45M. Shareholders' equity was $68.69M, down 49.9% from $137.03M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $4.71M against $27.11M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $22.40M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.07, compared with 0.39 a year earlier.

Westport Fuel Systems Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Westport Fuel Systems Inc. (WPRT) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2025FY 2024FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingMar 2026Dec 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.030.030.040.010.050.090.120.060.040.060.07
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.030.030.040.010.050.090.120.060.040.060.07
Accounts Receivable0.010.000.070.020.090.080.100.090.070.060.06
Inventory0.000.000.050.010.070.080.080.050.050.050.05
Other Current Assets0.000.000.010.130.010.010.050.010.020.020.03
Total Current Assets0.040.040.170.170.220.280.340.230.170.170.20
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.010.010.060.000.090.090.090.090.080.060.07
Long-Term Investments0.040.040.040.040.000.000.000.000.010.010.01
Goodwill0.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Intangible Assets0.00-0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.02
Other Non-Current Assets0.000.000.000.080.030.010.010.010.010.010.01
Total Non-Current Assets0.050.050.120.120.140.130.130.130.110.100.11
Total Assets0.090.090.290.290.360.410.470.350.280.270.31
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.010.010.060.020.100.070.070.060.060.060.06
Short-Term Debt0.000.000.020.010.020.020.030.020.020.010.01
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-0.00-0.000.010.010.010.02---
Accrued Liabilities-0.00-0.020.020.020.020.02---
Deferred Revenue0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.000.000.00
Other Current Liabilities0.010.000.020.080.010.010.040.010.030.030.05
Total Current Liabilities0.020.020.110.110.130.140.150.150.110.110.12
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.000.000.040.000.030.030.070.040.050.050.05
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.000.000.010.040.010.010.010.020.010.000.03
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.000.000.050.050.060.070.090.100.080.070.08
Total Liabilities0.030.030.150.150.200.200.230.240.190.180.20
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock1.241.251.251.251.241.241.241.121.091.091.08
Retained Earnings-1.16-1.16-1.10-1.10-1.07-1.02-0.99-1.01-1.00-1.00-0.97
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.03-0.04-0.03-0.03-0.03-0.04-0.03-0.02-0.02-0.02-0.02
Additional Paid-in Capital0.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.010.010.010.01
Shares Outstanding-0.02-0.020.020.020.02----
Total Stockholders' Equity0.070.070.140.140.160.200.240.100.090.090.12
Total Liabilities & Equity0.090.090.290.290.360.410.470.350.280.270.31

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Westport Fuel Systems Balance Sheet

How much debt does Westport Fuel Systems have?

Westport Fuel Systems had total debt of $4.71M as of Mar 31, 2026, against $27.11M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.07. Total debt was $52.78M a year earlier.

What are Westport Fuel Systems's total assets?

Westport Fuel Systems reported total assets of $94.14M as of Mar 31, 2026, down 67.7% from $291.62M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $25.45M.

What is Westport Fuel Systems's shareholders' equity?

Westport Fuel Systems's shareholders' equity was $68.69M as of Mar 31, 2026.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition