Skip to main content
YPF logo

YPF Sociedad Anónima

YPFNYSEEnergyOil & Gas Integrated

$52.10Today:- (-)1Y +96.12%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$19.80B
P/E (TTM)
95.75
Forward P/E
48.19
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$24.00$57.87
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.24M

YPF Sociedad Anónima (YPF) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), YPF Sociedad Anónima reported total assets of ARS 29.44B and total liabilities of ARS 18.39B. Shareholders' equity was ARS 10.81B, down 99.9% from ARS 12.23T a year earlier. Total debt stood at ARS 10.58B against ARS 1.20B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of ARS 9.39B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.98, compared with 0.16 a year earlier.

YPF Sociedad Anónima Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in trillions ARS

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for YPF Sociedad Anónima (YPF) - Annual data in trillions ARS
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.001.150.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.001.550.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Accounts Receivable0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.001.590.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.000.000.000.340.000.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets0.017.000.000.010.000.000.010.010.01
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.020.020.020.020.020.020.030.030.02
Long-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Intangible Assets0.000.510.000.000.000.000.000.020.00
Other Non-Current Assets0.000.000.000.040.000.000.00-0.020.00
Total Non-Current Assets0.0223.280.020.020.020.020.030.040.02
Total Assets0.0330.290.030.030.020.020.040.050.03
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.04
Short-Term Debt0.001.960.000.000.000.000.000.000.04
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.15---
Accrued Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.03---
Deferred Revenue0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.08
Total Current Liabilities0.010.010.000.000.000.000.010.010.01
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.090.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.010.01
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.020.01
Total Liabilities0.0218.060.020.020.010.010.020.030.02
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings0.000.010.000.010.000.000.000.000.00
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.010.000.010.000.830.320.530.350.14
Treasury Stock0.000.000.000.000.00----
Additional Paid-in Capital0.000.590.000.000.010.000.000.000.00
Minority Interest0.000.220.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Shares Outstanding0.000.000.000.000.00----
Total Stockholders' Equity0.0112.230.010.010.010.010.010.020.01
Total Liabilities & Equity0.0330.270.030.032.391.921.570.990.51

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About YPF Sociedad Anónima Balance Sheet

How much debt does YPF Sociedad Anónima have?

YPF Sociedad Anónima had total debt of ARS 10.58B as of Dec 31, 2025, against ARS 1.20B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.98. Total debt was ARS 1.97T a year earlier.

What are YPF Sociedad Anónima's total assets?

YPF Sociedad Anónima reported total assets of ARS 29.44B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 99.9% from ARS 30.29T a year earlier. Total liabilities were ARS 18.39B.

What is YPF Sociedad Anónima's shareholders' equity?

YPF Sociedad Anónima's shareholders' equity was ARS 10.81B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about ARS 2.76 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition