Skip to main content
$447.28Today:- (-)1Y +52.71%

As of Oct 22, 2026 close

Market cap
$243.32B
P/E (TTM)
27.83
Forward P/E
21.04
Dividend yield
2.22%
52-week range
$288.00$447.03
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.95M

Amgen (AMGN) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Amgen reported total assets of $90.59B and total liabilities of $81.93B. Shareholders' equity was $8.66B, up 47.3% from $5.88B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $54.60B against $9.13B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $45.48B. That puts debt-to-equity at 6.31, compared with 10.23 a year earlier.

Amgen Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Amgen Inc. (AMGN) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents9.1311.9710.947.637.996.276.046.953.80
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.001.680.054.382.8722.3637.88
Cash & Short-Term Investments9.1311.9710.949.318.0410.658.9129.3041.68
Accounts Receivable9.576.787.945.565.844.534.063.583.24
Inventory6.237.009.524.934.093.893.582.942.83
Other Current Assets1.193.281.930.361.422.081.891.791.73
Total Current Assets29.0629.0330.3322.1919.3921.1418.4437.6249.48
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)7.916.545.945.435.184.894.934.964.99
Long-Term Investments6.804.774.713.160.000.000.000.000.00
Goodwill18.6818.6418.6315.5314.8914.6914.7014.7014.76
Intangible Assets22.2827.7032.6416.0815.1816.5919.417.448.61
Other Non-Current Assets12.669.934.905.906.525.642.221.702.12
Total Non-Current Assets61.5362.8166.8242.9441.7841.8041.2728.8030.48
Total Assets90.5991.8497.1565.1261.1762.9559.7166.4279.95
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable2.371.911.591.571.371.421.371.211.35
Short-Term Debt4.603.551.441.590.090.092.954.421.15
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt4.603.551.441.590.09----
Accrued Liabilities15.3517.6411.119.0910.73----
Other Current Liabilities18.529.6813.707.1210.039.318.517.866.52
Total Current Liabilities25.4923.1018.3915.6912.1811.6512.8413.499.02
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt50.0156.5563.1737.3533.2232.9026.9529.5134.19
Deferred Tax Liabilities1.371.622.350.010.000.000.610.861.17
Other Non-Current Liabilities2.386.317.012.659.068.999.6410.0510.34
Total Non-Current Liabilities56.4462.8672.5345.7742.2841.8937.2040.4345.69
Total Liabilities81.9385.9690.9261.4654.4753.5450.0353.9254.71
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock34.0233.5333.0732.5132.1031.8031.5331.2530.99
Retained Earnings-25.11-27.59-26.55-28.62-24.60-21.41-21.33-17.98-5.07
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.26-0.07-0.29-0.23-0.80-0.99-0.53-0.77-0.68
Shares Outstanding0.540.540.540.53-----
Total Stockholders' Equity8.665.886.233.666.709.419.6712.5025.24
Total Liabilities & Equity90.5991.8497.1565.1261.1762.9559.7166.4279.95

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Amgen Balance Sheet

How much debt does Amgen have?

Amgen had total debt of $54.60B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $9.13B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 6.31. Total debt was $60.10B a year earlier.

What are Amgen's total assets?

Amgen reported total assets of $90.59B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 1.4% from $91.84B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $81.93B.

What is Amgen's shareholders' equity?

Amgen's shareholders' equity was $8.66B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $16.07 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition