Skip to main content
ARTL logo

Artelo Biosciences, Inc.

ARTLNASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$2.70Today:- (-)1Y −34.61%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$825.65K
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$1.19$19.91
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
946.24K

Artelo Biosciences (ARTL) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Artelo Biosciences reported total assets of $2.80M and total liabilities of $4.07M. Shareholders' equity was negative at −$1.27M, meaning liabilities exceed assets. Total debt stood at $638.00K against $600.00K in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $38.00K.

Artelo Biosciences Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Artelo Biosciences, Inc. (ARTL) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2022FY 2021FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Aug 2021Aug 2020Aug 2019Aug 2018Aug 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.602.342.826.896.8912.166.632.144.420.340.57
Short-Term Investments0.000.007.6110.6510.653.443.440.000.000.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.602.3410.4317.5317.5324.1110.072.144.420.340.57
Accounts Receivable0.000.000.000.00--0.000.000.010.020.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.00--0.000.00-0.010.000.00
Other Current Assets0.100.220.550.790.790.250.250.200.020.040.00
Total Current Assets0.702.5610.9818.3218.3224.6110.322.344.440.400.57
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.060.100.020.060.060.090.090.000.000.000.00
Long-Term Investments0.000.000.000.00-1.520.000.000.000.000.00
Intangible Assets2.042.042.042.042.042.042.042.042.040.000.00
Other Non-Current Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.190.190.000.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Assets2.112.142.062.102.10-2.322.042.040.000.00
Total Assets2.804.7013.0420.4220.4228.2512.644.386.480.400.57
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable3.041.681.240.910.910.470.470.490.350.530.03
Short-Term Debt0.610.040.020.04--0.030.000.000.000.00
Accrued Liabilities0.020.060.03-0.050.01-----
Other Current Liabilities0.350.060.030.050.050.030.030.010.32-0.53-0.03
Total Current Liabilities4.041.771.291.001.000.530.530.501.020.530.03
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.030.070.000.020.02-0.070.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.000.000.000.00--0.000.000.350.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.030.070.000.020.020.070.070.000.350.530.03
Total Liabilities4.071.841.291.021.021.080.590.501.020.530.03
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.000.010.01
Retained Earnings-63.02-50.14-40.31-31.02-31.02-16.90-16.90-9.47-4.81-2.64-0.30
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.27-0.20-0.20-0.25-0.250.020.020.06-0.01-0.010.00
Additional Paid-in Capital62.0153.1952.2650.6850.68-28.9013.2710.282.500.83
Shares Outstanding0.670.190.18-0.16-0.27----
Total Stockholders' Equity-1.272.8611.7519.4019.4027.1712.043.885.46-0.130.54
Total Liabilities & Equity2.804.7013.0420.4220.42-12.644.386.480.400.57

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Artelo Biosciences Balance Sheet

How much debt does Artelo Biosciences have?

Artelo Biosciences had total debt of $638.00K as of Dec 31, 2025, against $600.00K in cash and short-term investments. Total debt was $104.00K a year earlier.

What are Artelo Biosciences's total assets?

Artelo Biosciences reported total assets of $2.80M as of Dec 31, 2025, down 40.4% from $4.70M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $4.07M.

What is Artelo Biosciences's shareholders' equity?

Artelo Biosciences's shareholders' equity was negative at −$1.27M as of Dec 31, 2025, so its liabilities exceeded its assets.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition