Skip to main content
BHF logo

Brighthouse Financial, Inc.

BHFNASDAQFinancialsInsurance - Life

$47.77Today:- (-)1Y +4.64%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$2.82B
P/E (TTM)
3.39
Forward P/E
2.70
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$44.51$66.80
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
966.38K

Brighthouse Financial (BHF) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Brighthouse Financial reported total assets of $241.80B and total liabilities of $234.97B. Shareholders' equity was $6.77B, up 36.5% from $4.96B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $3.15B against $89.10B in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $85.95B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.47, compared with 0.64 a year earlier.

Brighthouse Financial Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Brighthouse Financial, Inc. (BHF) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents5.395.053.854.124.474.112.884.151.86
Short-Term Investments83.7281.920.0076.660.000.000.000.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments89.1086.973.8580.774.474.112.884.151.86
Accounts Receivable22.8621.1319.7618.5516.0916.1614.7613.7013.53
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.0022.0520.3817.04
Total Current Assets111.9626.1723.61254.8920.5720.2717.6417.8415.38
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.000.000.000.000.0087.570.0064.640.00
Long-Term Investments36.914.83203.734.78232.69221.50202.89181.44200.60
Intangible Assets4.570.200.230.465.380.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Assets86.926.176.22-77.421.21-81.476.737.028.22
Total Non-Current Assets129.84213.10213.59124.60240.73229.30211.20189.73210.05
Total Assets241.80238.54237.21224.85261.30249.56228.84207.57225.43
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.000.000.004.560.000.000.000.000.00
Short-Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-2.742.212.800.13----
Other Current Liabilities96.530.000.00-0.04-0.06-0.134.395.063.43
Total Current Liabilities96.550.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt3.163.163.163.163.163.444.373.963.61
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.001.821.521.642.523.312.932.252.17
Other Non-Current Liabilities135.26229.27227.52215.61239.42224.73205.30187.48205.07
Total Non-Current Liabilities138.42234.24232.20219.25245.09231.47212.60193.09210.85
Total Liabilities234.97233.51232.20219.25245.09231.47212.60193.09210.85
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings-0.69-1.12-1.51-0.40-0.64-0.530.591.350.71
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-3.73-5.28-5.25-6.114.175.723.240.721.38
Treasury Stock2.692.572.312.041.54----
Additional Paid-in Capital11.1813.9311.7014.0812.6112.8412.3512.3612.43
Minority Interest0.070.070.070.070.070.070.070.070.07
Shares Outstanding0.060.060.060.070.08----
Total Stockholders' Equity6.774.964.945.5316.1418.0216.1714.4214.52
Total Liabilities & Equity240.74238.54236.34224.85259.84247.87227.26206.29224.19

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Brighthouse Financial Balance Sheet

How much debt does Brighthouse Financial have?

Brighthouse Financial had total debt of $3.15B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $89.10B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.47. Total debt was $3.15B a year earlier.

What are Brighthouse Financial's total assets?

Brighthouse Financial reported total assets of $241.80B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 1.4% from $238.54B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $234.97B.

What is Brighthouse Financial's shareholders' equity?

Brighthouse Financial's shareholders' equity was $6.77B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $118.38 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition