Skip to main content
BMO logo

Bank of Montreal

BMONYSEFinancialsBanks - Diversified

$172.13Today:- (-)1Y +35.33%

As of Oct 27, 2026 close

Market cap
$120.78B
P/E (TTM)
18.51
Forward P/E
17.61
Dividend yield
2.84%
52-week range
$119.84$187.22
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
593.11K

Bank of Montreal (BMO) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Oct 31, 2025), Bank of Montreal had a P/E ratio of 15.09 (up from 13.35), return on equity of 10.1% (up from 9.1%), debt-to-equity of 3.69 (up from 3.55) and return on assets of 0.6% (up from 0.5%). Its dividend yield was 3.66% with a payout ratio of 57.8%.

Bank of Montreal Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Period endingOct 2025Oct 2024Oct 2023Oct 2022Oct 2021
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio15.0913.3518.456.3311.60
P/S Ratio3.823.192.792.523.22
P/B Ratio1.421.100.991.191.51
Price/Tangible Book1.921.531.491.381.88
Price/FCF5.49----
Price/OCF5.32----
Enterprise Value Ratios
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)10.12%9.14%6.03%21.06%13.59%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.61%0.53%0.36%1.27%0.80%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity3.693.553.633.853.49
Debt/FCF14.27----
Liquidity Ratios
Efficiency Ratios
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield6.98%7.91%5.86%16.07%8.90%
FCF Yield18.23%-44.27%-32.85%-48.72%-9.97%
Dividend Yield3.66%4.82%5.54%4.37%3.16%
Payout Ratio57.77%52.47%61.09%19.17%38.43%
Buyback Yield0.72%-2.54%-6.73%-2.63%-1.02%
Total Return4.38%2.29%-1.19%1.75%2.14%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jul 31, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Bank of Montreal Financial Ratios

What is Bank of Montreal's P/E ratio?

Bank of Montreal's P/E ratio was 15.09 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Oct 31, 2025). It was 13.35 a year earlier.

What is Bank of Montreal's return on equity?

Bank of Montreal's return on equity (ROE) was 10.1% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Oct 31, 2025). It was 9.1% a year earlier.

What is Bank of Montreal's debt-to-equity ratio?

Bank of Montreal's debt-to-equity ratio was 3.69 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Oct 31, 2025). It was 3.55 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition