Skip to main content
BRTX logo

BioRestorative Therapies, Inc.

BRTXNASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$1.46Today:- (-)1Y −7.59%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.29M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$0.16$8.56
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
39.89K

BioRestorative Therapies (BRTX) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), BioRestorative Therapies used $10.79M of cash in operating activities and spent $116.07K on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of −$10.91M.

BioRestorative Therapies Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for BioRestorative Therapies, Inc. (BRTX) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income-14.24-8.98-10.42-13.22-44.30-11.27-14.65-12.52-9.44
Depreciation & Amortization0.210.190.170.120.090.120.220.240.26
Deferred Income Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.001.111.65-0.02
Stock Based Compensation3.332.817.7812.6123.110.691.662.403.60
Change in Working Capital1.310.030.520.010.320.570.54-0.050.82
Change in Accounts Receivable0.17-0.170.00-0.010.010.020.000.01-0.03
Change in Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.429.540.66
Change in Accounts Payable0.840.290.020.12-0.070.080.10-0.520.19
Change in Other Working Capital0.300.150.50-0.090.380.470.02-9.070.01
Other Operating Activities-1.390.15-4.48-0.0917.456.644.213.170.93
Net Cash from Operating Activities-10.79-8.23-6.43-5.91-3.33-1.96-6.92-5.10-3.85
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-0.12-0.11-0.17-0.44-0.030.00-0.04-0.010.00
Purchases of Investments-2.68-20.89-17.54-22.450.000.000.000.000.00
Sales/Maturities of Investments11.6921.5120.969.490.000.000.000.000.00
Other Investing Activities0.000.000.00-0.180.000.000.000.000.00
Net Cash from Investing Activities8.900.513.25-13.40-0.030.00-0.04-0.010.00
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment0.000.000.000.000.255.525.184.192.21
Common Stock Issued3.140.002.350.0021.070.011.660.181.08
Other Financing Activities-0.28-0.150.000.000.00-0.500.000.410.98
Net Cash from Financing Activities2.857.382.350.0021.325.036.844.784.28
Summary
Net Change in Cash0.96-0.34-0.83-19.3117.963.06-0.12-0.330.42
Cash at Beginning of Period0.550.881.7121.033.060.000.120.450.03
Cash at End of Period1.510.550.881.7121.033.060.000.120.45
Free Cash Flow-10.91-8.34-6.60-6.35-3.36-1.96-6.95-5.12-3.86

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Mar 31, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About BioRestorative Therapies Cash Flow

What is BioRestorative Therapies's free cash flow?

BioRestorative Therapies had negative free cash flow of $10.91M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of −$10.79M minus $116.07K of capital expenditures.

How much does BioRestorative Therapies spend on capital expenditures?

BioRestorative Therapies spent $116.07K on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $106.19K a year earlier.

Does BioRestorative Therapies pay dividends or buy back shares?

BioRestorative Therapies's cash flow statement for fiscal 2025 shows no dividend payments or share repurchases.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition