Skip to main content
BSRR logo

Sierra Bancorp

BSRRNASDAQFinancialsBanks - Regional

$39.15Today:- (-)1Y +44.31%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$507.35M
P/E (TTM)
11.27
Forward P/E
10.39
Dividend yield
2.66%
52-week range
$26.49$43.13
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
48.74K

Sierra Bancorp (BSRR) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Sierra Bancorp reported total assets of $3.83B and total liabilities of $3.46B. Shareholders' equity was $364.86M, up 2.1% from $357.30M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $439.05M against $604.99M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $165.94M. That puts debt-to-equity at 1.20, compared with 0.77 a year earlier.

Sierra Bancorp Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Sierra Bancorp (BSRR) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.140.100.080.080.260.070.080.070.07
Short-Term Investments0.470.661.020.930.970.540.600.560.56
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.600.761.101.011.230.620.680.630.63
Accounts Receivable0.010.020.020.020.010.020.010.010.01
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets0.620.771.121.031.240.630.690.640.64
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.010.020.020.020.020.030.030.030.03
Long-Term Investments0.072.672.430.001.992.451.761.731.56
Goodwill0.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.03
Intangible Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.01
Other Non-Current Assets0.120.110.110.090.080.080.080.070.07
Total Non-Current Assets3.212.842.612.582.132.591.901.881.70
Total Assets3.833.613.733.613.373.222.592.522.34
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short-Term Debt0.350.110.390.220.110.180.050.070.03
Other Current Liabilities2.882.892.762.852.782.622.172.121.99
Total Current Liabilities3.233.003.153.172.892.812.212.192.02
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.090.170.160.080.080.040.030.030.03
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.070.090.080.050.040.040.040.030.03
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.230.260.240.130.120.070.070.060.07
Total Liabilities3.463.263.393.313.012.882.282.252.08
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.100.110.110.110.110.110.110.110.11
Retained Earnings0.280.280.260.240.230.210.190.160.14
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.02-0.03-0.04-0.060.010.020.01-0.010.00
Additional Paid-in Capital0.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.11-0.110.00
Shares Outstanding0.010.010.010.020.02----
Total Stockholders' Equity0.360.360.340.300.360.340.310.270.26
Total Liabilities & Equity3.833.613.733.613.373.222.592.522.34

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Sierra Bancorp Balance Sheet

How much debt does Sierra Bancorp have?

Sierra Bancorp had total debt of $439.05M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $604.99M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 1.20. Total debt was $274.09M a year earlier.

What are Sierra Bancorp's total assets?

Sierra Bancorp reported total assets of $3.83B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 5.9% from $3.61B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $3.46B.

What is Sierra Bancorp's shareholders' equity?

Sierra Bancorp's shareholders' equity was $364.86M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $27.49 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition