Skip to main content
BXMT logo

Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc.

BXMTNYSEReal EstateREIT - Mortgage

$10.53Today:- (-)1Y −39.47%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.82B
P/E (TTM)
117.98
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
17.44%
52-week range
$10.49$20.67
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.95M

Blackstone Mortgage Trust (BXMT) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Blackstone Mortgage Trust had a P/E ratio of 29.56, return on equity of 3.0% (up from -4.9%), debt-to-equity of 4.62 (up from 4.15) and a current ratio of 94.52 (down from 97.23). A current ratio of 94.52 means current assets exceed current liabilities. Its dividend yield was 10.76% with a payout ratio of 294.6%.

Blackstone Mortgage Trust Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio29.56-15.0014.5512.3129.23
Forward P/E15.07115.769.007.2312.1411.76
P/S Ratio7.36-65.118.798.699.3115.21
P/B Ratio0.920.800.840.801.121.03
Price/Tangible Book0.960.820.850.801.131.04
Price/OCF11.748.308.069.1213.4911.96
PEG Ratio1.991.991.990.5613.122.35
Enterprise Value Ratios
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)3.01%-4.93%5.60%5.48%9.91%3.65%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.55%-0.92%1.01%1.04%2.13%0.84%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)0.52%-0.91%1.01%1.06%2.15%0.84%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity4.624.154.424.513.873.31
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio94.5297.2372.0472.45127.5287.79
Quick Ratio94.3897.2071.7372.16127.5187.52
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.02-0.020.020.030.02
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield3.38%-6.71%6.67%6.87%8.12%3.42%
Dividend Yield10.76%15.12%15.84%17.97%13.65%14.99%
Payout Ratio294.55%-173.16%169.48%88.42%253.44%
Buyback Yield1.62%-0.64%-1.20%-12.61%-6.86%-9.00%
Total Return12.39%14.48%14.65%5.36%6.80%5.99%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Blackstone Mortgage Trust Financial Ratios

What is Blackstone Mortgage Trust's P/E ratio?

Blackstone Mortgage Trust's P/E ratio was 29.56 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025).

What is Blackstone Mortgage Trust's return on equity?

Blackstone Mortgage Trust's return on equity (ROE) was 3.0% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was -4.9% a year earlier.

What is Blackstone Mortgage Trust's debt-to-equity ratio?

Blackstone Mortgage Trust's debt-to-equity ratio was 4.62 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 4.15 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition