Skip to main content
CNSP logo

CNS Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

CNSPNASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$4.85Today:- (-)1Y −43.73%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$35.40M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$1.90$10.54
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
4.49K

CNS Pharmaceuticals (CNSP) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), CNS Pharmaceuticals used $13.81M of cash in operating activities and spent $18.18K on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of −$13.83M. It repurchased $2.04K of its own shares.

CNS Pharmaceuticals Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for CNS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CNSP) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2024FY 2023FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income-15.85-14.86-14.86-18.85-18.85-15.27-14.50-9.46-3.88-7.39-0.22
Depreciation & Amortization0.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.010.000.000.00
Stock Based Compensation0.190.840.841.011.011.201.721.290.480.110.12
Change in Working Capital1.85-3.69-3.693.703.703.16-0.780.83-0.430.080.05
Change in Accounts Payable0.00-3.63-3.631.321.321.701.040.660.150.070.06
Change in Other Working Capital1.85-0.060.602.382.381.46-1.820.18-0.580.01-0.01
Other Operating Activities0.000.600.600.000.000.340.000.000.276.48-0.06
Net Cash from Operating Activities-13.81-17.11-17.11-14.14-14.14-10.56-13.54-7.32-3.55-0.72-0.11
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-0.020.000.000.000.000.00-0.01-0.02-0.020.000.00
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.020.000.000.000.000.00-0.01-0.02-0.020.000.00
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-0.30-0.30-0.30-0.44-0.44-0.43-0.48-0.04-0.040.300.12
Common Stock Issued14.0523.3823.382.325.2816.044.6514.2210.290.390.10
Common Stock Repurchased0.000.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Financing Activities0.82-0.05-0.072.76-0.200.000.33-0.050.000.470.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities14.5723.0323.034.644.6415.614.5114.1310.261.160.22
Summary
Net Change in Cash0.745.915.91-9.51-9.515.05-9.036.806.690.440.11
Cash at Beginning of Period6.460.550.5510.0610.065.0014.047.240.560.110.00
Cash at End of Period7.206.466.460.550.5510.065.0014.047.240.560.11
Free Cash Flow-13.83-17.12-17.12-14.14-14.14-10.56-13.54-7.34-3.57-0.72-0.11
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid--0.01-0.010.010.010.00---

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About CNS Pharmaceuticals Cash Flow

What is CNS Pharmaceuticals's free cash flow?

CNS Pharmaceuticals had negative free cash flow of $13.83M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of −$13.81M minus $18.18K of capital expenditures.

How much does CNS Pharmaceuticals spend on capital expenditures?

CNS Pharmaceuticals spent $18.18K on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $4.19K a year earlier.

Does CNS Pharmaceuticals pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 CNS Pharmaceuticals returned $2.04K in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition