Skip to main content
FENC logo

Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.

FENCNASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$10.15Today:- (-)1Y +15.18%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$369.76M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$5.65$13.25
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
128.25K

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Fennec Pharmaceuticals reported total assets of $70.55M and total liabilities of $35.08M. Shareholders' equity was $35.47M. Total debt stood at $0.00 against $36.79M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $36.79M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.00.

Fennec Pharmaceuticals Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. (FENC) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2014
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2014
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents36.7926.6313.2723.7721.1030.3413.6522.7828.262.31
Cash & Short-Term Investments36.7926.6313.2723.7721.1030.3413.6522.7828.262.31
Accounts Receivable23.2212.888.811.550.000.000.000.000.00-
Inventory1.571.062.160.580.000.000.000.000.00-
Other Current Assets5.473.552.620.061.291.070.230.170.140.07
Total Current Assets67.0444.1226.8626.7322.3931.4213.8822.9528.402.37
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-
Long-Term Investments2.790.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-
Other Non-Current Assets3.510.820.010.210.030.000.260.000.00-
Total Non-Current Assets3.510.820.010.210.030.000.260.000.00-
Total Assets70.5544.9526.8626.9422.4131.4214.1522.9528.402.37
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable4.643.243.782.390.781.571.611.030.86-
Short-Term Debt0.000.000.020.000.000.000.000.000.00-
Accrued Liabilities5.643.433.752.220.880.78----
Deferred Revenue0.250.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-
Other Current Liabilities5.623.683.752.220.880.780.660.610.79-
Total Current Liabilities10.526.927.554.611.652.352.271.641.640.44
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.0019.3430.9324.904.990.000.000.000.00-
Other Non-Current Liabilities24.5624.560.000.000.000.000.000.000.001.32
Total Non-Current Liabilities24.5643.9030.9324.904.990.000.001.030.861.32
Total Liabilities35.0850.8238.4929.516.642.352.271.641.641.76
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock189.91145.61144.31142.59140.80140.73106.39106.39103.05-
Retained Earnings-229.42-219.68-219.25-203.20-179.49-162.14-144.03-131.26-121.37-
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income1.241.241.241.241.241.241.241.241.24-
Additional Paid-in Capital73.7566.9662.0756.8053.2149.2348.2744.9343.84-
Shares Outstanding34.1627.5327.0326.3626.01-----
Total Stockholders' Equity35.47-5.87-11.62-2.5715.7729.0711.8821.3126.760.61
Total Liabilities & Equity70.5544.9526.8626.9422.4131.4214.1522.9528.40-

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Fennec Pharmaceuticals Balance Sheet

How much debt does Fennec Pharmaceuticals have?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals had total debt of $0.00 as of Dec 31, 2025, against $36.79M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.00. Total debt was $19.34M a year earlier.

What are Fennec Pharmaceuticals's total assets?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals reported total assets of $70.55M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 57.0% from $44.95M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $35.08M.

What is Fennec Pharmaceuticals's shareholders' equity?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals's shareholders' equity was $35.47M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $1.04 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition