Skip to main content
$2.54Today:- (-)1Y −20.50%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$602.01M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$1.40$3.30
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
546.92K

Gaotu Techedu (GOTU) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Gaotu Techedu reported total assets of CNY 6.20B and total liabilities of CNY 4.95B. Shareholders' equity was CNY 1.25B, down 35.2% from CNY 1.93B a year earlier. Total debt stood at CNY 131.88M against CNY 3.30B in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of CNY 3.17B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.11, compared with 0.25 a year earlier.

Gaotu Techedu Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions CNY

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Gaotu Techedu Inc. (GOTU) - Annual data in billions CNY
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.601.320.640.820.730.360.070.030.02
Short-Term Investments2.711.852.252.922.777.331.470.200.01
Cash & Short-Term Investments3.303.172.893.743.507.691.550.230.03
Accounts Receivable0.230.150.410.220.050.010.030.030.02
Inventory0.050.040.020.020.020.050.010.020.00
Other Current Assets0.620.290.020.400.000.710.230.030.00
Total Current Assets3.983.643.594.173.948.461.810.280.05
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)1.491.170.720.641.031.510.350.020.01
Long-Term Investments0.550.921.030.000.000.531.190.010.01
Goodwill0.010.000.000.000.000.040.000.000.00
Intangible Assets0.120.040.040.050.030.040.000.000.02
Other Non-Current Assets0.000.050.000.030.000.050.020.000.00
Total Non-Current Assets2.222.191.830.711.092.231.590.060.05
Total Assets6.205.835.414.885.0210.693.390.340.10
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable1.020.000.510.000.450.000.000.000.00
Short-Term Debt0.100.150.050.040.080.150.060.000.00
Accrued Liabilities0.570.440.220.660.161.09---
Deferred Revenue2.290.001.110.910.992.721.330.260.05
Other Current Liabilities0.133.050.070.000.081.320.230.350.15
Total Current Liabilities4.253.261.971.611.764.201.640.360.16
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.030.340.140.040.280.640.190.000.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.080.070.070.070.070.080.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.350.000.200.130.110.030.000.470.43
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.700.630.330.170.380.760.200.470.43
Total Liabilities4.953.892.311.782.144.961.840.830.58
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings-6.20-5.81-4.81-4.76-4.81-1.71-0.27-0.49-0.48
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.020.000.02-0.06-0.10-0.020.020.000.00
Treasury Stock0.500.240.09------
Additional Paid-in Capital7.937.757.997.927.797.461.81-0.47-0.43
Shares Outstanding0.160.170.170.170.17----
Total Stockholders' Equity1.251.933.113.102.885.731.56-0.49-0.48
Total Liabilities & Equity6.205.835.414.885.0210.693.390.340.10

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Gaotu Techedu Balance Sheet

How much debt does Gaotu Techedu have?

Gaotu Techedu had total debt of CNY 131.88M as of Dec 31, 2025, against CNY 3.30B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.11. Total debt was CNY 492.24M a year earlier.

What are Gaotu Techedu's total assets?

Gaotu Techedu reported total assets of CNY 6.20B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 6.4% from CNY 5.83B a year earlier. Total liabilities were CNY 4.95B.

What is Gaotu Techedu's shareholders' equity?

Gaotu Techedu's shareholders' equity was CNY 1.25B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about CNY 7.84 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition