Skip to main content
ICUI logo

ICU Medical, Inc.

ICUINASDAQHealthcareMedical Instruments & Supplies

$162.91Today:- (-)1Y +41.17%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$4.19B
P/E (TTM)
139.19
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$113.37$192.85
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
242.36K

ICU Medical (ICUI) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), ICU Medical reported total assets of $4.05B and total liabilities of $1.93B. Shareholders' equity was $2.12B, up 8.1% from $1.97B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $1.28B against $311.71M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $972.96M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.60, compared with 0.81 a year earlier.

ICU Medical Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for ICU Medical, Inc. (ICUI) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.310.310.250.210.550.400.270.340.29
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.010.010.020.040.01
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.310.320.250.210.570.410.290.380.30
Accounts Receivable0.180.180.160.220.110.130.200.200.15
Inventory0.620.580.710.700.290.310.340.310.29
Other Current Assets0.090.370.000.000.000.060.050.040.06
Total Current Assets1.191.441.221.241.030.910.880.930.86
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.510.500.690.710.510.510.490.430.40
Long-Term Investments0.130.000.000.000.000.010.000.000.01
Goodwill1.501.431.471.450.040.030.030.010.01
Intangible Assets0.630.740.870.980.190.200.210.130.14
Other Non-Current Assets0.090.090.050.040.030.060.050.040.04
Total Non-Current Assets2.862.763.163.280.850.850.810.660.63
Total Assets4.054.204.384.521.881.761.691.591.50
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.150.150.150.220.080.070.130.120.08
Short-Term Debt0.020.050.050.030.010.010.010.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.020.050.050.03-----
Accrued Liabilities0.320.310.140.140.06----
Deferred Revenue0.030.030.030.030.010.010.010.000.00
Other Current Liabilities0.010.050.010.000.090.110.100.120.12
Total Current Liabilities0.500.560.480.490.200.200.250.250.21
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt1.271.531.581.620.040.040.030.000.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.040.050.060.130.000.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.160.150.030.050.000.020.040.070.09
Total Non-Current Liabilities1.431.681.771.930.060.070.070.070.09
Total Liabilities1.932.242.262.430.260.260.320.320.30
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings0.690.690.810.840.910.810.720.620.59
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.03-0.14-0.05-0.08-0.020.00-0.02-0.02-0.01
Treasury Stock0.000.000.000.000.00----
Additional Paid-in Capital1.471.411.371.330.720.690.670.660.63
Shares Outstanding0.020.020.020.020.02----
Total Stockholders' Equity2.121.972.122.091.621.501.381.261.20
Total Liabilities & Equity4.054.204.384.521.881.761.691.591.50

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About ICU Medical Balance Sheet

How much debt does ICU Medical have?

ICU Medical had total debt of $1.28B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $311.71M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.60. Total debt was $1.58B a year earlier.

What are ICU Medical's total assets?

ICU Medical reported total assets of $4.05B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 3.6% from $4.20B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $1.93B.

What is ICU Medical's shareholders' equity?

ICU Medical's shareholders' equity was $2.12B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $86.03 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition