Skip to main content
MCRB logo

Seres Therapeutics, Inc.

MCRBNASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$2.53Today:- (-)1Y −86.62%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$24.40M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$2.39$29.98
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
70.04K

Seres Therapeutics (MCRB) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Seres Therapeutics had a P/E ratio of 23.63 (down from 1043.26), return on equity of 19.6%, debt-to-equity of 1.88 (down from 6.65) and a current ratio of 2.56 (up from 0.94). A current ratio of 2.56 means current assets exceed current liabilities.

Seres Therapeutics Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio23.631043.26----
P/S Ratio170.61---5.2867.31
P/B Ratio3.0410.29-4.0364.705.8212.79
Price/Tangible Book3.0410.29-64.705.8212.79
Price/FCF155.62-----
Price/OCF120.51---114.40-
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue218.28---3.1859.60
EV/FCF199.11-----
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)19.64%---258.04%-42.82%-140.99%
Return on Assets (ROA)-42.25%-30.42%-34.47%-31.96%-11.55%-23.17%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)-79.10%-123.10%-75.10%-68.40%-23.70%-29.70%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity1.886.65-4.4315.080.370.23
Debt/FCF95.91-----
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio2.560.941.782.273.695.79
Quick Ratio2.400.861.302.123.535.67
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.01---0.410.14
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield4.23%0.10%-62.84%-35.85%-8.57%-3.99%
FCF Yield0.64%-105.01%-69.26%-34.20%-0.38%-4.21%
Buyback Yield-14.15%-21.40%-18.44%-17.86%-14.93%-40.85%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Seres Therapeutics Financial Ratios

What is Seres Therapeutics's P/E ratio?

Seres Therapeutics's P/E ratio was 23.63 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 1043.26 a year earlier.

What is Seres Therapeutics's return on equity?

Seres Therapeutics's return on equity (ROE) was 19.6% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025).

What is Seres Therapeutics's debt-to-equity ratio?

Seres Therapeutics's debt-to-equity ratio was 1.88 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 6.65 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition