Skip to main content
MIST logo

Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc.

MISTNASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$0.71Today:- (-)1Y −59.05%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$110.19M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$0.71$3.06
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.32M

Milestone Pharmaceuticals (MIST) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Milestone Pharmaceuticals reported total assets of $113.56M and total liabilities of $71.79M. Shareholders' equity was $41.77M, up 217.7% from $13.15M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $58.38M against $105.96M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $47.58M. That puts debt-to-equity at 1.40, compared with 4.17 a year earlier.

Milestone Pharmaceuticals Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc. (MIST) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents73.0525.3113.767.64114.1472.31119.8285.9510.88
Short-Term Investments32.9144.3852.2456.950.0070.000.000.0316.03
Cash & Short-Term Investments105.9669.7066.0064.59114.14142.31119.8285.9826.91
Accounts Receivable3.512.393.851.210.480.000.000.680.54
Inventory0.650.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets1.811.843.186.014.306.382.681.400.10
Total Current Assets111.9273.9373.0371.80118.92148.69122.5088.0527.56
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)1.641.572.192.680.931.290.930.030.04
Other Non-Current Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Assets1.641.572.192.680.931.290.930.030.04
Total Assets113.5675.5075.2374.48119.85149.97123.4388.0827.59
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable5.651.933.982.266.554.644.382.600.00
Short-Term Debt0.650.570.550.500.220.250.330.000.00
Accrued Liabilities5.193.121.990.812.171.27---
Other Current Liabilities7.695.622.703.382.171.273.621.871.60
Total Current Liabilities13.988.137.236.146.786.168.334.531.61
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt57.7354.2349.772.000.470.700.180.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.080.000.000.000.000.000.00138.7659.10
Total Non-Current Liabilities57.8154.2351.232.000.470.700.18138.7659.10
Total Liabilities71.7962.3558.468.147.256.868.51143.2960.71
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock352.62288.05260.50273.90251.90251.68226.252.041.23
Retained Earnings-430.60-367.55-326.03-266.34-207.95-163.47-113.50-58.27-35.09
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income55.6553.0848.4634.3552.9446.37-1.63-1.63-1.63
Additional Paid-in Capital64.1039.5733.8324.4415.718.533.811.032.37
Shares Outstanding106.2453.3533.4834.2929.90----
Total Stockholders' Equity41.7713.1516.7766.35112.60143.12114.92-55.21-33.12
Total Liabilities & Equity113.5675.5075.2374.48119.85149.97123.4388.0827.59

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Milestone Pharmaceuticals Balance Sheet

How much debt does Milestone Pharmaceuticals have?

Milestone Pharmaceuticals had total debt of $58.38M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $105.96M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 1.40. Total debt was $54.80M a year earlier.

What are Milestone Pharmaceuticals's total assets?

Milestone Pharmaceuticals reported total assets of $113.56M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 50.4% from $75.50M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $71.79M.

What is Milestone Pharmaceuticals's shareholders' equity?

Milestone Pharmaceuticals's shareholders' equity was $41.77M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $0.39 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition