Skip to main content
NPKI logo

NPK International Inc.

NPKINYSEIndustrialsBuilding Products & Equipment

$11.01Today:- (-)1Y −15.81%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$945.14M
P/E (TTM)
24.36
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$10.55$16.50
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
725.04K

NPK International (NPKI) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), NPK International reported total assets of $441.76M and total liabilities of $90.60M. Shareholders' equity was $351.16M, up 7.6% from $326.50M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $16.86M against $5.14M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $11.72M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.05, compared with 0.06 a year earlier.

NPK International Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for NPK International Inc. (NPKI) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents5.1417.760.7923.1824.0924.2048.6756.1256.35
Cash & Short-Term Investments5.1417.760.7923.1824.0924.2048.6756.1256.35
Accounts Receivable52.8274.8442.82222.95194.30141.05216.71254.39265.87
Inventory11.5014.6618.61149.57155.34147.86196.90196.90165.34
Other Current Assets5.055.73295.0110.9714.798.9316.5315.9017.48
Total Current Assets81.49112.98357.22425.97388.51328.18478.81523.31505.04
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)244.24199.28176.74216.87287.83308.67342.42316.29315.32
Goodwill76.3447.2247.2847.1147.2842.4442.3343.8343.62
Intangible Assets21.3010.3312.4620.2224.9625.4329.6825.1630.00
Other Non-Current Assets12.858.2847.272.441.992.773.242.743.98
Total Non-Current Assets360.27280.70285.11288.91364.37381.01421.27392.54397.68
Total Assets441.76393.68642.34714.88752.89709.19900.08915.85902.72
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable22.3319.4616.3593.6384.5949.2579.7890.6188.65
Short-Term Debt5.172.906.3222.4419.2167.126.342.521.52
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-0.114.3220.9018.5367.12---
Accrued Liabilities29.6522.3021.0346.8746.6028.85---
Other Current Liabilities29.6522.30113.6246.8746.601.2042.7548.8068.25
Total Current Liabilities57.1444.66136.28162.94150.39153.66128.86141.93158.41
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt11.6915.7266.4291.68117.9519.10180.48159.23158.96
Deferred Tax Liabilities7.481.203.708.1211.8213.3734.2537.4931.58
Other Non-Current Liabilities4.415.6020.579.2910.349.387.847.546.29
Total Non-Current Liabilities33.4622.5390.69128.91140.1167.50222.57204.25196.82
Total Liabilities90.6067.19226.97291.85290.50221.16351.43346.17355.24
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.901.121.121.121.091.081.071.061.05
Retained Earnings-100.53-139.4710.772.4924.3550.94134.12148.80123.38
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1.61-2.87-62.84-67.19-61.48-54.17-67.95-67.67-53.22
Treasury Stock37.24165.52173.33154.66136.50----
Additional Paid-in Capital489.63467.72466.31641.27498.43490.19481.41487.49476.28
Shares Outstanding84.5286.5585.2089.7092.35----
Total Stockholders' Equity351.16326.50415.36423.03462.39488.03548.65569.68547.48
Total Liabilities & Equity441.76393.68642.34714.88752.89709.19900.08915.85902.72

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About NPK International Balance Sheet

How much debt does NPK International have?

NPK International had total debt of $16.86M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $5.14M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.05. Total debt was $18.62M a year earlier.

What are NPK International's total assets?

NPK International reported total assets of $441.76M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 12.2% from $393.68M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $90.60M.

What is NPK International's shareholders' equity?

NPK International's shareholders' equity was $351.16M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $4.15 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition