Skip to main content
PHIO logo

Phio Pharmaceuticals Corp.

PHIONASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$0.85Today:- (-)1Y −59.23%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$9.88M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$0.81$4.19
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
95.90K

Phio Pharmaceuticals (PHIO) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Phio Pharmaceuticals used $7.98M of cash in operating activities and spent $12.00K on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of −$7.99M.

Phio Pharmaceuticals Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Phio Pharmaceuticals Corp. (PHIO) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income-8.70-7.15-10.83-11.48-13.29-8.79-8.91-7.36-12.45
Depreciation & Amortization0.000.040.180.070.080.070.070.080.07
Deferred Income Tax0.000.000.000.00-0.230.000.000.00-1.62
Stock Based Compensation0.480.150.300.410.480.140.300.280.31
Change in Working Capital0.24-0.14-0.54-1.260.99-0.33-0.21-0.52-0.53
Change in Accounts Payable0.18-0.40-0.120.50-0.45-0.080.260.04-0.61
Change in Other Working Capital0.050.27-0.33-0.121.44-0.25-0.47-0.560.08
Other Operating Activities0.00-0.010.250.120.120.110.110.414.71
Net Cash from Operating Activities-7.98-7.11-10.75-12.13-11.86-8.80-8.65-7.52-9.51
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-0.010.000.00-0.12-0.05-0.02-0.070.00-0.20
Acquisitions0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.10
Other Investing Activities0.000.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.10
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.010.010.00-0.12-0.05-0.02-0.070.00-0.10
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment0.000.000.000.000.000.20-0.010.000.00
Common Stock Issued17.924.007.450.0019.5812.090.7118.820.29
Common Stock Repurchased0.000.00-0.01-0.030.00-0.020.000.000.00
Other Financing Activities-0.030.00-0.03-0.032.153.850.070.000.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities23.644.007.41-0.0321.7216.130.7718.820.29
Summary
Net Change in Cash15.65-3.11-3.34-12.289.817.31-7.9511.30-9.33
Cash at Beginning of Period5.388.4911.8324.1114.296.9814.933.6312.96
Cash at End of Period21.035.388.4911.8324.1114.296.9814.933.63
Free Cash Flow-7.99-7.11-10.75-12.25-11.91-8.82-8.72-7.53-9.72
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-0.010.01--0.01---

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Phio Pharmaceuticals Cash Flow

What is Phio Pharmaceuticals's free cash flow?

Phio Pharmaceuticals had negative free cash flow of $7.99M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of −$7.98M minus $12.00K of capital expenditures.

How much does Phio Pharmaceuticals spend on capital expenditures?

Phio Pharmaceuticals spent $12.00K on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $1.00K a year earlier.

Does Phio Pharmaceuticals pay dividends or buy back shares?

Phio Pharmaceuticals's cash flow statement for fiscal 2025 shows no dividend payments or share repurchases.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition