Skip to main content
SPRB logo

Spruce Biosciences, Inc.

SPRBNASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$39.65Today:- (-)1Y −73.72%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$100.82M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$38.06$179.95
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
94.75K

Spruce Biosciences (SPRB) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Spruce Biosciences reported total assets of $53.02M and total liabilities of $10.51M. Shareholders' equity was $42.52M, up 47.5% from $28.82M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $736.00K against $48.91M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $48.17M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.02, compared with 0.10 a year earlier.

Spruce Biosciences Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Spruce Biosciences, Inc. (SPRB) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents48.9138.7596.3424.4942.75157.153.924.11
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.0054.5946.220.000.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments48.9138.7596.3479.0888.97157.153.924.11
Accounts Receivable0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets3.215.455.841.210.403.250.730.66
Total Current Assets52.1144.21102.1883.6191.90160.404.654.77
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.670.931.181.401.481.870.000.00
Long-Term Investments0.000.000.000.0032.460.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Assets0.240.070.580.640.650.620.040.00
Total Non-Current Assets0.911.001.762.0434.592.490.040.00
Total Assets53.0245.21103.9585.65126.49162.884.694.78
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.941.303.331.432.823.631.882.30
Short-Term Debt0.321.911.621.620.362.801.250.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-1.621.621.62-2.55--
Accrued Liabilities7.0512.3314.607.974.253.33--
Deferred Revenue0.000.004.910.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Liabilities8.8312.0514.359.265.693.331.170.41
Total Current Liabilities10.0915.2524.4712.458.879.764.302.71
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.420.861.723.294.883.583.190.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.000.280.240.160.070.1227.8319.87
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.421.142.974.726.243.6931.0319.87
Total Liabilities10.5116.3927.4417.1615.1213.4635.3322.58
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings-289.23-250.27-197.23-149.31-103.13-60.84-31.30-18.21
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.000.00-0.56-0.18--27.810.00
Additional Paid-in Capital331.75279.09273.74218.35214.69210.270.66-19.87
Shares Outstanding1.370.560.550.310.31---
Total Stockholders' Equity42.5228.8276.5168.49111.37149.43-30.64-17.80
Total Liabilities & Equity53.0245.21103.9585.65126.49162.884.694.78

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Spruce Biosciences Balance Sheet

How much debt does Spruce Biosciences have?

Spruce Biosciences had total debt of $736.00K as of Dec 31, 2025, against $48.91M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.02. Total debt was $2.77M a year earlier.

What are Spruce Biosciences's total assets?

Spruce Biosciences reported total assets of $53.02M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 17.3% from $45.21M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $10.51M.

What is Spruce Biosciences's shareholders' equity?

Spruce Biosciences's shareholders' equity was $42.52M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $30.99 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition