Skip to main content
$73.26Today:- (-)1Y +34.27%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$9.99B
P/E (TTM)
9.26
Forward P/E
4.62
Dividend yield
5.30%
52-week range
$49.98$80.22
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
594.62K

Sunoco LP (SUN) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Sunoco LP reported total assets of $28.36B and total liabilities of $20.35B. Shareholders' equity was $8.01B, up 96.9% from $4.07B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $13.39B against $891.00M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $12.50B. That puts debt-to-equity at 1.67, compared with 1.84 a year earlier.

Sunoco LP Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Sunoco LP (SUN) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.890.090.030.080.030.100.020.060.03
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.890.090.030.080.030.100.020.060.03
Accounts Receivable1.691.060.700.760.540.310.410.410.70
Inventory2.381.070.890.820.530.380.420.370.43
Other Current Assets0.270.140.130.180.100.060.070.063.39
Total Current Assets5.522.471.931.981.190.850.920.914.54
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)14.868.152.342.282.191.962.001.551.56
Long-Term Investments1.621.340.120.130.130.140.12-0.06-0.18
Goodwill3.031.481.601.601.571.561.561.561.43
Intangible Assets2.410.550.540.590.540.590.650.710.77
Other Non-Current Assets0.930.400.290.250.170.140.150.160.05
Total Non-Current Assets22.8511.914.904.854.624.424.513.973.80
Total Assets28.3614.386.836.835.825.275.444.888.34
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable2.821.451.001.080.520.270.490.560.56
Short-Term Debt0.020.000.020.020.030.030.030.010.01
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.020.00--0.01----
Accrued Liabilities0.370.190.120.100.29----
Deferred Revenue0.100.020.000.000.290.310.210.090.53
Other Current Liabilities0.300.100.060.04-0.10-0.09-0.040.12-0.06
Total Current Liabilities4.001.951.371.410.890.650.740.871.21
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt13.377.483.493.573.773.643.592.984.29
Deferred Tax Liabilities1.140.160.170.160.110.100.110.100.39
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.100.050.020.020.100.110.100.150.20
Total Non-Current Liabilities16.368.364.484.484.113.983.943.234.88
Total Liabilities20.3510.315.855.895.004.644.684.106.10
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock6.514.070.980.940.810.630.760.781.95
Retained Earnings0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-2.25
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.010.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.590.00
Additional Paid-in Capital0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.592.25
Shares Outstanding0.190.140.080.080.08----
Total Stockholders' Equity8.014.070.980.940.810.630.760.782.25
Total Liabilities & Equity28.3614.386.836.835.825.275.444.888.34

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Sunoco LP Balance Sheet

How much debt does Sunoco LP have?

Sunoco LP had total debt of $13.39B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $891.00M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 1.67. Total debt was $7.49B a year earlier.

What are Sunoco LP's total assets?

Sunoco LP reported total assets of $28.36B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 97.3% from $14.38B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $20.35B.

What is Sunoco LP's shareholders' equity?

Sunoco LP's shareholders' equity was $8.01B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $42.51 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition