Skip to main content
TENX logo

Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.

TENXNASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$1.36Today:- (-)1Y −77.41%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$76.81M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$1.31$19.40
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
3.10M

Tenax Therapeutics (TENX) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Tenax Therapeutics reported total assets of $104.23M and total liabilities of $7.16M. Shareholders' equity was $97.07M, up 5.5% from $91.99M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $0.00 against $97.56M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $97.56M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.00, compared with 0.00 a year earlier.

Tenax Therapeutics Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. (TENX) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2022FY 2021FY 2021FY 2020FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Mar 2019Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents97.5794.859.792.122.125.585.586.256.254.9112.371.60
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.460.460.490.496.12
Cash & Short-Term Investments97.5794.859.792.122.125.585.586.716.715.4012.867.73
Accounts Receivable0.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.00-0.000.000.05
Inventory0.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.00-0.000.000.00
Other Current Assets6.660.061.891.081.080.110.110.080.080.780.460.29
Total Current Assets104.2396.6911.683.213.215.695.696.806.806.1813.328.06
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.000.000.000.190.190.290.290.060.060.180.010.01
Long-Term Investments0.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.00-0.000.001.81
Other Non-Current Assets0.000.000.000.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Total Non-Current Assets0.000.000.000.200.200.300.300.07-0.180.021.83
Total Assets104.2396.6911.683.403.405.995.996.876.876.3713.349.89
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable6.043.162.070.450.450.860.860.760.761.660.750.61
Short-Term Debt0.000.000.500.740.620.11-0.180.120.110.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt--0.50-0.62---0.12---
Accrued Liabilities1.120.201.01-0.78-0.70-1.18---
Other Current Liabilities1.121.541.010.66-0.60-1.18-0.760.820.40
Total Current Liabilities7.164.693.591.851.851.561.562.122.122.531.571.01
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.000.000.000.060.060.180.180.120.120.060.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.00-0.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.000.000.000.060.060.180.180.12-0.060.000.00
Total Liabilities7.164.693.591.911.911.751.752.242.242.591.571.01
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings-367.45-314.86-297.25-289.54-289.54-278.49-278.49-246.02-246.02-236.17-227.80-213.50
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.00-0.02
Additional Paid-in Capital464.52406.85305.35291.03291.03282.74282.74250.64-239.94239.57222.40
Shares Outstanding9.313.420.30-0.03-0.02-----
Total Stockholders' Equity97.0791.998.101.491.494.244.244.634.633.7711.778.88
Total Liabilities & Equity104.2396.6911.683.403.405.995.996.87-6.3713.349.89

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Tenax Therapeutics Balance Sheet

How much debt does Tenax Therapeutics have?

Tenax Therapeutics had total debt of $0.00 as of Dec 31, 2025, against $97.56M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.00. Total debt was $0.00 a year earlier.

What are Tenax Therapeutics's total assets?

Tenax Therapeutics reported total assets of $104.23M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 7.8% from $96.69M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $7.16M.

What is Tenax Therapeutics's shareholders' equity?

Tenax Therapeutics's shareholders' equity was $97.07M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $10.42 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition