Skip to main content
VREX logo

Varex Imaging Corporation

VREXNASDAQHealthcareMedical Devices

$18.41Today:- (-)1Y +60.19%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$786.82M
P/E (TTM)
437.12
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$9.09$18.63
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
574.63K

Varex Imaging (VREX) Balance Sheet

As of Oct 3, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Varex Imaging reported total assets of $1.11B and total liabilities of $620.80M. Shareholders' equity was $486.60M, down 9.1% from $535.10M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $367.50M against $155.10M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $212.40M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.76, compared with 0.88 a year earlier.

Varex Imaging Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingOct 2025Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022Oct 2021Sep 2021Sep 2020Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.150.150.170.150.090.140.140.100.030.050.08
Short-Term Investments0.010.010.030.040.00-0.000.000.000.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.160.160.200.190.090.140.140.100.030.050.08
Accounts Receivable0.160.160.160.160.170.160.160.120.140.150.16
Inventory0.300.300.260.280.300.220.220.270.250.240.23
Other Current Assets0.030.030.030.020.040.030.030.030.020.030.01
Total Current Assets0.640.640.650.660.610.550.550.520.440.460.50
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.190.190.180.170.160.160.160.170.140.140.15
Long-Term Investments0.020.020.030.030.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Goodwill0.200.200.290.290.280.290.290.290.290.240.24
Intangible Assets0.010.010.020.020.030.050.050.070.090.070.09
Other Non-Current Assets0.040.040.050.040.040.040.030.030.03-0.01-0.02
Total Non-Current Assets-0.470.570.590.57-0.590.620.600.530.54
Total Assets1.111.111.221.251.181.151.151.141.040.991.04
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.070.070.060.060.080.060.060.070.060.070.06
Short-Term Debt0.000.000.050.010.010.000.010.010.030.030.02
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.00-0.050.000.000.00-----
Accrued Liabilities0.100.030.030.030.080.09-----
Deferred Revenue0.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Other Current Liabilities0.030.020.070.060.060.020.080.060.070.050.05
Total Current Liabilities0.190.190.200.160.170.170.170.160.180.150.15
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.370.370.420.460.430.430.450.480.360.360.46
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.010.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.020.03
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.040.030.050.020.010.030.030.030.030.010.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.430.430.470.510.460.480.480.510.410.400.50
Total Liabilities0.620.620.670.670.640.650.650.670.580.550.65
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings-0.01-0.010.070.120.060.030.030.020.080.060.04
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.01-0.010.000.000.00-0.000.000.000.010.00
Additional Paid-in Capital-0.480.470.450.47-0.450.430.370.360.34
Minority Interest-0.010.010.010.01-0.010.010.010.010.01
Shares Outstanding-0.040.040.040.04------
Total Stockholders' Equity0.490.470.540.570.530.500.480.450.450.430.38
Total Liabilities & Equity-1.111.221.251.18-1.151.141.040.991.04

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jul 3, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Varex Imaging Balance Sheet

How much debt does Varex Imaging have?

Varex Imaging had total debt of $367.50M as of Oct 3, 2025, against $155.10M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.76. Total debt was $470.40M a year earlier.

What are Varex Imaging's total assets?

Varex Imaging reported total assets of $1.11B as of Oct 3, 2025, down 9.0% from $1.22B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $620.80M.

What is Varex Imaging's shareholders' equity?

Varex Imaging's shareholders' equity was $486.60M as of Oct 3, 2025.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition