Skip to main content
$27.16Today:- (-)1Y +12.32%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$5.96B
P/E (TTM)
31.78
Forward P/E
62.88
Dividend yield
3.56%
52-week range
$14.81$27.78
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
326.61K

WPP (WPP) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), WPP reported total assets of GBP 24.07B and total liabilities of GBP 21.30B. Shareholders' equity was GBP 2.54B, down 32.0% from GBP 3.73B a year earlier. Total debt stood at GBP 4.94B against GBP 2.69B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of GBP 2.24B. That puts debt-to-equity at 1.94, compared with 1.11 a year earlier.

WPP Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions GBP

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for WPP plc (WPP) - Annual data in billions GBP
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents2.692.642.222.492.7810.0810.4410.4311.51
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.000.001.112.820.860.630.34
Cash & Short-Term Investments2.692.642.222.493.8812.9011.312.642.39
Accounts Receivable6.097.727.3311.8111.3610.8311.8213.0112.47
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.008.229.22
Other Current Assets3.203.304.400.800.090.250.630.490.53
Total Current Assets13.1713.6613.9415.1015.3423.9823.7624.3724.62
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)2.042.292.212.532.292.302.611.080.98
Long-Term Investments0.230.650.620.000.730.721.311.462.22
Goodwill6.957.618.398.457.617.3910.1113.1312.87
Intangible Assets0.730.740.851.451.361.391.471.842.02
Other Non-Current Assets0.620.560.610.970.540.180.330.330.34
Total Non-Current Assets10.9111.8512.6813.7212.5412.1915.8317.8518.43
Total Assets24.0825.5126.6228.8227.8736.1739.5842.2243.04
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable10.0714.2210.8311.1815.2510.2114.1915.0214.24
Short-Term Debt0.820.411.241.450.220.069.109.4510.08
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.820.580.951.170.570.06---
Accrued Liabilities0.220.330.370.420.39----
Deferred Revenue0.001.160.000.001.331.150.000.000.00
Other Current Liabilities0.050.143.824.650.392.500.770.550.65
Total Current Liabilities14.8415.5216.2517.7116.4923.2324.0525.0224.97
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt4.113.745.645.734.224.985.995.636.25
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.150.140.180.350.310.300.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.090.740.720.871.340.621.241.791.86
Total Non-Current Liabilities6.476.266.546.957.327.897.237.428.11
Total Liabilities21.3021.7822.7924.6623.8031.1231.2932.4433.08
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.110.110.110.110.120.130.130.130.13
Retained Earnings2.052.833.493.764.374.968.588.958.84
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.010.150.190.00-0.340.19-0.170.961.12
Treasury Stock0.190.190.991.051.11----
Additional Paid-in Capital0.580.39-0.41-0.19-0.87-0.36-0.61-0.69-0.60
Minority Interest0.230.260.460.480.450.320.370.420.47
Shares Outstanding1.081.081.071.071.15----
Total Stockholders' Equity2.543.733.383.684.075.057.939.369.49
Total Liabilities & Equity24.0825.5126.6228.8227.8736.1739.5842.2243.04

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About WPP Balance Sheet

How much debt does WPP have?

WPP had total debt of GBP 4.94B as of Dec 31, 2025, against GBP 2.69B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 1.94. Total debt was GBP 4.16B a year earlier.

What are WPP's total assets?

WPP reported total assets of GBP 24.07B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 5.6% from GBP 25.51B a year earlier. Total liabilities were GBP 21.30B.

What is WPP's shareholders' equity?

WPP's shareholders' equity was GBP 2.54B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about GBP 2.36 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition