Skip to main content
ADXN logo

Addex Therapeutics Ltd

ADXNNASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$2.76Today:- (-)1Y −72.42%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$4.39M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$2.56$11.97
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
22.40K

Addex Therapeutics (ADXN) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Addex Therapeutics used CHF 2.17M of cash in operating activities. Free cash flow was −CHF 2.17M. It repurchased CHF 28.85K of its own shares.

Addex Therapeutics Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions CHF

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Addex Therapeutics Ltd (ADXN) - Annual data in millions CHF
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2024FY 2023FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Mar 2020Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income-6.737.067.06-10.56-10.56-20.80-15.35-12.86-14.78-1.64-3.28
Depreciation & Amortization0.010.260.260.310.310.320.350.380.330.000.02
Deferred Income Tax0.000.00-0.00-0.00-0.15-0.030.100.020.02
Stock Based Compensation0.070.000.180.000.283.681.341.461.692.300.80
Change in Working Capital0.55-1.23-1.230.210.210.16-0.76-1.822.660.740.27
Change in Accounts Receivable0.000.130.090.450.31-0.25-0.100.050.150.03-0.08
Change in Inventory0.000.00-0.00-0.43-0.881.54-2.120.000.00
Change in Accounts Payable0.390.00-1.150.00-0.61-0.480.88-1.591.971.08-0.21
Change in Other Working Capital0.16-1.360.40-0.230.203.90-0.730.172.660.740.56
Other Operating Activities3.93-11.460.402.040.253.90-0.280.660.520.330.05
Net Cash from Operating Activities-2.17-5.37-5.37-7.99-7.99-16.44-14.71-12.18-9.481.75-2.13
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures0.000.000.00-0.01-0.010.00-0.03-0.06-0.03-0.010.00
Acquisitions0.005.12-0.470.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Purchases of Investments-0.800.00-0.00-0.000.000.00-0.01-0.050.00
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.000.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Investing Activities-0.38-0.47-0.470.00-0.000.000.000.00-0.010.00
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.684.654.65-0.01-0.010.00-0.03-0.06-0.04-0.060.00
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-0.01-0.07-0.07-0.28-0.28-0.29-0.31-0.37-0.320.000.00
Common Stock Issued1.230.200.245.615.771.6819.430.720.0140.493.38
Common Stock Repurchased-0.03-0.03-0.03-0.05-0.050.00-0.390.000.00-0.010.00
Other Financing Activities0.000.000.01-0.013.24-0.523.14-0.67-0.15-3.10-0.03
Net Cash from Financing Activities1.180.100.105.265.263.1016.400.05-0.4637.393.36
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash-0.040.100.10-0.36-0.36-0.200.12-0.65-0.140.01-0.05
Net Change in Cash-1.70-0.52-0.62-3.09-3.09-13.331.79-12.19-10.1339.091.17
Cash at Beginning of Period3.343.873.876.966.9620.4818.7031.5441.672.581.42
Cash at End of Period1.643.343.343.873.876.9620.4818.7031.5441.672.59
Free Cash Flow-2.17-5.37-5.37-8.00-8.00-16.44-14.74-12.24-9.511.74-2.14
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid--0.01-0.020.050.060.07---

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Addex Therapeutics Cash Flow

What is Addex Therapeutics's free cash flow?

Addex Therapeutics had negative free cash flow of CHF 2.17M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025).

Does Addex Therapeutics pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Addex Therapeutics returned CHF 28.85K in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition