Skip to main content
BYSI logo

BeyondSpring Inc.

BYSINASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$0.56Today:- (-)1Y −67.12%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$23.93M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$0.57$2.44
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
430.85K

BeyondSpring (BYSI) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), BeyondSpring reported total assets of $25.93M and total liabilities of $49.92M. Shareholders' equity was negative at −$23.99M, meaning liabilities exceed assets. Total debt stood at $320.00K against $12.56M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $12.24M.

BeyondSpring Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2021FY 2020FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Mar 2020Mar 2019Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents7.792.9215.3434.4041.6341.63109.54109.5435.933.8927.48
Short-Term Investments4.780.000.002.8730.7417.570.00-0.000.003.07
Cash & Short-Term Investments12.562.9215.3437.2772.3772.37109.54109.5435.933.8930.56
Accounts Receivable0.000.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.001.210.00
Other Current Assets8.3225.663.081.262.762.763.860.364.931.981.79
Total Current Assets20.8828.5818.4238.5275.1275.12113.40113.4040.865.8732.34
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.470.751.057.354.953.412.362.362.750.280.12
Other Non-Current Assets4.584.995.340.351.583.121.281.280.950.910.36
Total Non-Current Assets5.055.746.397.706.536.533.64-3.691.190.48
Total Assets25.9334.3224.8146.2281.6581.65117.04117.0444.567.0632.83
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.360.300.561.081.661.662.222.222.549.593.38
Short-Term Debt0.320.280.260.972.111.570.79-0.570.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-----1.57-----
Accrued Liabilities0.940.842.352.47-3.86-9.06---
Deferred Revenue0.0027.401.751.351.371.371.351.356.890.000.00
Other Current Liabilities11.969.595.371.486.036.178.560.35-0.736.861.41
Total Current Liabilities13.5811.017.967.3515.1615.1613.7713.7710.0516.454.79
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.000.310.594.001.471.473.532.173.370.000.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.000.000.005.45-0.00-0.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities36.3537.2811.5537.880.7138.650.00-0.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities36.3537.5940.3141.8845.5740.1211.45-3.379.593.38
Total Liabilities49.9248.6048.2749.2360.7355.2725.2225.2213.4216.454.79
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings-408.43-407.43-396.30-375.28-342.00-342.00-277.82-277.82-216.85-178.76-123.89
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.601.340.890.44-0.52-0.52-0.30-0.300.140.04-0.18
Additional Paid-in Capital375.66373.19368.60368.86369.20369.20366.45-246.98170.95151.15
Minority Interest8.1718.623.342.97-5.76-0.313.48-0.85-1.620.96
Shares Outstanding41.1240.3239.0339.00-38.93-----
Total Stockholders' Equity-23.99-14.29-26.81-3.0126.6826.3888.3491.8230.28-7.7727.08
Total Liabilities & Equity25.9334.3224.8146.2281.6581.65117.04-44.567.0632.83

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About BeyondSpring Balance Sheet

How much debt does BeyondSpring have?

BeyondSpring had total debt of $320.00K as of Dec 31, 2025, against $12.56M in cash and short-term investments. Total debt was $589.00K a year earlier.

What are BeyondSpring's total assets?

BeyondSpring reported total assets of $25.93M as of Dec 31, 2025, down 24.4% from $34.31M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $49.92M.

What is BeyondSpring's shareholders' equity?

BeyondSpring's shareholders' equity was negative at −$23.99M as of Dec 31, 2025, so its liabilities exceeded its assets.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition