Skip to main content
CPIX logo

Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Inc.

CPIXNASDAQHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

$7.20Today:- (-)1Y +119.19%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$112.96M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
39.79%
52-week range
$1.85$9.28
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
39.36K

Cumberland Pharmaceuticals (CPIX) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Cumberland Pharmaceuticals reported total assets of $76.82M and total liabilities of $52.28M. Shareholders' equity was $24.88M, up 10.4% from $22.55M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $10.18M against $11.44M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $1.26M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.41, compared with 0.69 a year earlier.

Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Inc. (CPIX) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents11.4417.9618.3219.7627.0424.7528.2127.9445.41
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.008.294.67
Cash & Short-Term Investments11.4417.9618.3219.7627.0424.7528.2136.2350.09
Accounts Receivable16.9411.709.7613.166.8812.387.867.848.40
Inventory6.234.004.619.868.4310.648.8727.836.74
Other Current Assets2.452.793.033.083.342.205.222.963.47
Total Current Assets37.0636.4535.7145.8745.6949.9750.1674.8768.68
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)8.616.457.045.501.472.603.710.770.53
Long-Term Investments3.990.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Goodwill0.910.910.910.910.880.880.880.780.00
Intangible Assets14.0317.9722.6130.5923.9528.1230.9233.6621.44
Other Non-Current Assets12.2313.7915.5010.0512.4714.8918.852.532.49
Total Non-Current Assets39.7639.1346.0647.0538.7746.4954.3937.8324.55
Total Assets76.8275.5881.7892.9384.4696.46104.55112.6993.23
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable18.5713.9114.0410.829.6413.409.9911.098.98
Short-Term Debt0.475.460.350.170.973.200.920.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-5.10-------
Accrued Liabilities2.799.742.814.025.045.36---
Other Current Liabilities17.7112.259.3711.528.679.0713.2416.718.71
Total Current Liabilities36.7431.6227.9828.5819.2825.6724.1527.8017.69
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt9.7110.1812.7816.2015.0016.0620.5820.009.80
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.000.001.972.07
Other Non-Current Liabilities5.826.300.270.137.497.868.749.321.82
Total Non-Current Liabilities15.5321.4224.5328.3722.5823.9229.3129.3211.62
Total Liabilities52.2853.0452.5256.9541.8649.5953.4657.1229.31
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock51.6846.8247.0947.4748.4549.1249.9151.1052.41
Retained Earnings-26.80-23.97-17.49-11.21-5.64-2.131.214.7511.71
Minority Interest-0.34-0.31-0.34-0.29-0.21-0.12-0.04-0.27-0.20
Shares Outstanding14.9613.9514.1214.3714.74----
Total Stockholders' Equity24.8822.5529.6036.2742.6046.9951.1255.8464.12
Total Liabilities & Equity76.8275.5881.7892.9384.4696.46104.55112.6993.23

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Balance Sheet

How much debt does Cumberland Pharmaceuticals have?

Cumberland Pharmaceuticals had total debt of $10.18M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $11.44M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.41. Total debt was $15.63M a year earlier.

What are Cumberland Pharmaceuticals's total assets?

Cumberland Pharmaceuticals reported total assets of $76.82M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 1.6% from $75.58M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $52.28M.

What is Cumberland Pharmaceuticals's shareholders' equity?

Cumberland Pharmaceuticals's shareholders' equity was $24.88M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $1.66 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition