Skip to main content
IBIO logo

iBio, Inc.

IBIONASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$0.71Today:- (-)1Y −38.27%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$73.57M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$0.73$3.82
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
833.34K

iBio (IBIO) Balance Sheet

As of Jun 30, 2026 (end of fiscal 2026), iBio reported total assets of $99.11M and total liabilities of $13.40M. Shareholders' equity was $85.71M, up 476.0% from $14.88M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $2.20M against $88.04M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $85.84M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.03, compared with 0.24 a year earlier.

iBio Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for iBio, Inc. (IBIO) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingJun 2026Jun 2025Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022Jun 2021Sep 2020Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents56.408.5814.214.3022.6877.4055.114.4215.938.09
Short-Term Investments31.640.000.000.0010.8519.570.000.000.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments88.048.5814.214.3033.5296.9755.114.4215.938.09
Accounts Receivable1.100.110.710.201.005.535.620.100.080.18
Inventory0.000.000.000.003.900.030.800.000.000.03
Other Current Assets3.081.030.7521.091.552.070.210.290.550.28
Total Current Assets92.229.7215.6726.2645.07104.6061.754.8116.298.57
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)4.755.286.377.554.4434.7431.2724.3825.1525.59
Long-Term Investments0.231.311.301.967.630.000.000.000.000.00
Intangible Assets1.836.855.375.394.850.951.141.371.621.82
Other Non-Current Assets0.080.031.322.0143.316.680.020.020.030.03
Total Non-Current Assets6.8913.4613.0614.9554.3442.3732.4425.7826.8027.44
Total Assets99.1123.1928.7341.2199.41146.9794.1930.5943.0836.01
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable4.422.190.361.854.262.251.761.000.790.33
Short-Term Debt0.551.310.1212.9422.160.970.560.210.200.37
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-0.830.400.1622.160.60----
Accrued Liabilities4.281.352.034.563.483.00----
Deferred Revenue0.000.000.200.000.100.421.811.280.470.16
Other Current Liabilities6.782.612.331.940.062.710.810.580.110.83
Total Current Liabilities11.756.113.8422.1130.446.655.243.462.042.01
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt1.652.200.830.243.5131.7632.3524.6724.8825.08
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.000.000.060.771.970.000.000.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities1.652.203.573.725.4931.7632.3524.6724.8825.08
Total Liabilities13.408.317.4125.8335.9238.4037.5828.1326.9227.10
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.060.020.010.000.010.010.140.020.020.09
Retained Earnings-365.27-332.22-313.85-288.94-223.93-173.63-150.42-105.82-88.23-72.12
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.050.000.000.00-0.21-0.06-0.03-0.03-0.03-0.03
Additional Paid-in Capital450.97347.09335.16304.30287.62282.27206.93108.30104.4180.98
Minority Interest0.000.000.000.000.00-0.02-0.01-0.010.000.00
Shares Outstanding55.7019.358.621.020.44-----
Total Stockholders' Equity85.7114.8821.3215.3863.49108.5956.622.4616.178.91
Total Liabilities & Equity99.1123.1928.7341.2199.41146.9794.1930.5943.0836.01

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About iBio Balance Sheet

How much debt does iBio have?

iBio had total debt of $2.20M as of Jun 30, 2026, against $88.04M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.03. Total debt was $3.51M a year earlier.

What are iBio's total assets?

iBio reported total assets of $99.11M as of Jun 30, 2026, up 327.5% from $23.18M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $13.40M.

What is iBio's shareholders' equity?

iBio's shareholders' equity was $85.71M as of Jun 30, 2026, or about $1.54 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition