Skip to main content
MDWD logo

MediWound Ltd.

MDWDNASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$12.07Today:- (-)1Y −34.16%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$155.44M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$11.84$19.93
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
83.94K

MediWound (MDWD) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), MediWound reported total assets of $86.25M and total liabilities of $42.62M. Shareholders' equity was $43.63M, up 40.1% from $31.15M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $8.15M against $53.14M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $44.99M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.19, compared with 0.22 a year earlier.

MediWound Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for MediWound Ltd. (MDWD) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents4.809.1611.8733.9011.0517.387.246.7236.07
Short-Term Investments48.3434.0129.680.000.004.0222.0416.920.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments53.1443.1641.5433.9011.0521.4029.4623.6336.07
Accounts Receivable1.624.803.709.332.272.844.347.273.44
Inventory4.092.692.851.961.201.381.611.681.89
Other Current Assets0.030.460.230.290.440.390.630.130.13
Total Current Assets59.9652.1649.7045.8414.9526.1935.6232.7141.52
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)25.7920.8015.933.584.034.514.532.021.92
Long-Term Investments0.000.440.490.000.000.000.000.000.00
Intangible Assets0.030.100.170.230.300.360.430.500.64
Other Non-Current Assets0.440.440.440.180.470.000.010.050.06
Total Non-Current Assets26.2921.3316.764.184.794.884.972.562.62
Total Assets86.2673.5066.4650.0219.7431.0740.5935.2844.14
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable7.654.105.535.664.692.994.072.723.25
Short-Term Debt0.000.420.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.870.611.412.242.41----
Accrued Liabilities4.533.973.892.471.642.14---
Deferred Revenue1.180.460.150.060.540.720.250.200.13
Other Current Liabilities17.1917.7011.192.245.491.856.061.982.05
Total Current Liabilities25.7126.5418.1312.0610.728.2710.374.905.43
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt8.156.516.350.851.391.742.010.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities21.428.1517.6910.2312.105.0011.9120.2528.09
Total Non-Current Liabilities16.9215.8016.7427.0513.6115.5315.0521.4129.08
Total Liabilities42.6242.3434.8639.1024.3323.8025.4226.3034.52
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.260.220.180.140.080.080.080.080.08
Retained Earnings-228.93-205.05-174.82-168.11-148.51-134.96-125.76-130.72-129.41
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.03-0.01-0.020.00-0.02-0.04-0.02-0.03-0.04
Additional Paid-in Capital272.33236.00206.25178.88143.87142.19140.87139.64138.99
Shares Outstanding12.8410.799.227.243.90----
Total Stockholders' Equity43.6331.1531.6010.91-4.587.2715.178.979.62
Total Liabilities & Equity86.2673.5066.4650.0219.7431.0740.5935.2844.14

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About MediWound Balance Sheet

How much debt does MediWound have?

MediWound had total debt of $8.15M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $53.14M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.19. Total debt was $6.93M a year earlier.

What are MediWound's total assets?

MediWound reported total assets of $86.25M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 17.4% from $73.50M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $42.62M.

What is MediWound's shareholders' equity?

MediWound's shareholders' equity was $43.63M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $3.40 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition