Skip to main content
OPK logo

OPKO Health, Inc.

OPKNASDAQHealthcareDiagnostics & Research

$1.61Today:- (-)1Y +7.33%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.22B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$0.98$1.75
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
4.13M

OPKO Health (OPK) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), OPKO Health reported total assets of $1.93B and total liabilities of $663.99M. Shareholders' equity was $1.27B, down 7.1% from $1.37B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $433.60M against $369.07M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $64.52M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.34, compared with 0.32 a year earlier.

OPKO Health Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for OPKO Health, Inc. (OPK) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.370.430.100.150.130.070.090.100.09
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.370.430.100.150.130.070.090.100.09
Accounts Receivable0.090.120.130.130.260.300.160.160.19
Inventory0.070.060.070.080.090.140.050.040.05
Other Current Assets0.060.060.020.040.010.010.030.020.02
Total Current Assets0.580.660.310.390.820.520.320.320.35
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.120.120.140.120.120.180.170.140.15
Long-Term Investments0.010.050.020.030.000.020.020.030.04
Goodwill0.480.530.600.600.520.680.670.700.72
Intangible Assets0.520.810.941.020.911.071.121.251.33
Other Non-Current Assets0.210.020.010.010.010.010.010.800.01
Total Non-Current Assets1.351.541.701.771.581.951.992.132.24
Total Assets1.932.202.012.172.402.472.312.452.59
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.040.050.070.070.080.100.060.050.07
Short-Term Debt0.020.010.040.030.010.020.020.040.02
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-0.000.030.000.010.02---
Accrued Liabilities0.040.120.090.100.150.13---
Deferred Revenue0.000.000.000.000.000.020.020.060.06
Other Current Liabilities0.080.020.090.020.030.090.140.130.16
Total Current Liabilities0.150.190.200.210.330.380.250.260.31
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.410.420.280.210.190.230.290.170.14
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.130.140.130.130.150.140.120.120.15
Other Non-Current Liabilities-0.020.170.010.150.010.030.040.060.08
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.520.640.420.390.380.430.450.400.43
Total Liabilities0.660.830.620.610.710.800.690.660.75
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Retained Earnings-2.29-2.07-2.01-1.82-1.51-1.48-1.51-1.20-1.05
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.02-0.06-0.04-0.04-0.030.00-0.02-0.020.00
Treasury Stock0.000.000.000.000.00----
Additional Paid-in Capital3.573.483.433.423.223.153.143.002.89
Shares Outstanding0.760.670.770.770.68----
Total Stockholders' Equity1.271.371.391.561.691.671.611.791.84
Total Liabilities & Equity1.932.202.012.172.402.472.312.452.59

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About OPKO Health Balance Sheet

How much debt does OPKO Health have?

OPKO Health had total debt of $433.60M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $369.07M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.34. Total debt was $434.03M a year earlier.

What are OPKO Health's total assets?

OPKO Health reported total assets of $1.93B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 12.2% from $2.20B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $663.99M.

What is OPKO Health's shareholders' equity?

OPKO Health's shareholders' equity was $1.27B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $1.67 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition