Skip to main content
RWT logo

Redwood Trust, Inc.

RWTNYSEReal EstateREIT - Mortgage

$3.04Today:- (-)1Y −43.35%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$389.79M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
23.15%
52-week range
$2.91$6.97
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
6.85M

Redwood Trust (RWT) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Redwood Trust used $10.09B of cash in operating activities. Free cash flow was −$10.09B. It returned $150.81M to shareholders through $98.97M in dividends and $51.83M in share buybacks.

Redwood Trust Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Redwood Trust, Inc. (RWT) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income-0.070.050.00-0.160.32-0.580.170.120.14
Depreciation & Amortization0.010.010.010.020.020.020.010.000.00
Deferred Income Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.090.01-0.04
Stock Based Compensation0.020.020.020.020.020.020.010.010.01
Change in Working Capital0.09-0.02-0.050.04-0.020.23-0.08-0.02-0.02
Change in Accounts Receivable0.10-0.04-0.040.04-0.060.30-0.08-0.04-0.02
Change in Inventory0.000.000.000.000.020.000.082.431.94
Change in Accounts Payable-0.020.02-0.010.000.04-0.070.000.020.00
Change in Other Working Capital0.000.000.000.00-6.040.00-0.08-2.43-1.94
Other Operating Activities0.03-5.93-0.01-0.06-0.30-0.19-1.19-1.74-1.80
Net Cash from Operating Activities-10.09-5.86-2.02-0.14-5.69-0.51-1.17-1.61-1.71
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures0.000.000.000.000.000.001.26-0.030.00
Acquisitions0.000.000.00-0.040.000.00-0.450.030.00
Purchases of Investments-0.26-0.240.070.00-0.09-0.29-0.71-1.34-0.60
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.700.060.000.000.180.941.000.760.31
Other Investing Activities-0.032.710.050.25-0.153.43-0.070.570.58
Net Cash from Investing Activities4.532.540.910.211.404.071.03-0.010.29
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-20.493.39-5.11-0.15-3.41-3.12-0.081.661.47
Common Stock Issued0.000.000.120.000.020.010.450.140.00
Common Stock Repurchased-0.050.00-0.01-0.060.00-0.020.00-0.02-0.01
Dividends Paid-0.10-0.10-0.09-0.11-0.09-0.08-0.13-0.10-0.09
Other Financing Activities-0.02-0.02-0.010.040.00-0.09-0.01-0.01-0.01
Net Cash from Financing Activities5.703.271.15-0.284.28-3.310.231.681.36
Summary
Net Change in Cash0.14-0.060.04-0.20-0.010.250.090.06-0.07
Cash at Beginning of Period0.310.370.330.530.540.290.210.150.21
Cash at End of Period0.450.310.370.330.530.540.290.210.14
Free Cash Flow-10.09-5.86-2.02-0.14-5.69-0.510.10-1.64-1.71
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-0.810.600.520.40----
Income Taxes Paid-0.000.000.000.04----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Redwood Trust Cash Flow

What is Redwood Trust's free cash flow?

Redwood Trust had negative free cash flow of $10.09B in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025).

Does Redwood Trust pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Redwood Trust returned $98.97M in dividends and $51.83M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition