Skip to main content
SPRO logo

Spero Therapeutics, Inc.

SPRONASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$1.07Today:- (-)1Y −48.64%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$62.03M
P/E (TTM)
8.40
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$1.08$3.08
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
731.14K

Spero Therapeutics (SPRO) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Spero Therapeutics used $12.62M of cash in operating activities. Free cash flow was −$12.62M.

Spero Therapeutics Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Spero Therapeutics, Inc. (SPRO) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income8.57-68.5722.81-46.42-89.76-89.76-78.28-60.93-41.66-39.89
Depreciation & Amortization0.000.000.370.870.650.650.760.750.410.36
Deferred Income Tax0.000.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.810.000.08
Stock Based Compensation4.337.797.939.129.439.434.893.782.751.43
Change in Working Capital-27.1636.28-70.3822.0912.8612.86-13.396.83-1.070.44
Change in Accounts Receivable3.0644.81-96.201.553.833.052.18-7.091.41-2.52
Change in Inventory0.000.000.000.000.00-0.007.090.000.00
Change in Accounts Payable-6.615.930.76-0.48-0.05-0.05-2.980.560.082.35
Change in Other Working Capital-23.601.22-1.913.289.082.41-12.596.27-1.16-1.91
Other Operating Activities1.641.046.283.282.472.410.150.36-0.05-1.54
Net Cash from Operating Activities-12.62-23.44-33.00-7.73-64.35-64.35-85.87-50.02-39.63-39.11
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures0.000.000.000.000.00--0.16-0.31-2.44-0.03
Acquisitions0.000.000.000.000.00-0.00-29.8483.16-1.18
Purchases of Investments0.000.000.00-26.97-43.92-43.92-45.72-88.99-130.180.00
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.000.000.0060.7851.5551.5556.35118.8449.460.00
Other Investing Activities0.000.000.000.000.040.040.0029.84-83.16-0.03
Net Cash from Investing Activities0.000.000.0033.817.677.6710.4729.53-83.16-0.03
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment0.000.000.00-54.490.00-0.000.000.000.00
Common Stock Issued0.000.000.2224.5136.8235.3778.6615.7970.5077.75
Other Financing Activities0.000.000.00-54.4947.2347.2352.220.35-0.9838.36
Net Cash from Financing Activities0.000.000.22-29.5584.0584.05130.8816.1469.52116.11
Summary
Net Change in Cash-12.62-23.44-32.77-3.4827.3827.3855.48-4.35-53.2676.97
Cash at Beginning of Period52.8976.33109.11112.5885.2185.2129.7334.0887.3410.32
Cash at End of Period40.2752.8976.33109.11112.58112.5885.2129.7334.0887.29
Free Cash Flow-12.62-23.44-33.00-7.73-64.35-64.35-86.03-50.33-42.06-39.14
Supplemental Disclosures
Income Taxes Paid-0.102.21-------

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Spero Therapeutics Cash Flow

What is Spero Therapeutics's free cash flow?

Spero Therapeutics had negative free cash flow of $12.62M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025).

Does Spero Therapeutics pay dividends or buy back shares?

Spero Therapeutics's cash flow statement for fiscal 2025 shows no dividend payments or share repurchases.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition